TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] or eliminate the need for removal and that the Department had properly attempted to place the child
with a family member. Appellant urges that the trial court abused its discretion in finding his appeal
frivolous because he presented his mother as a proper relative for placement. Without citing the
record, appellant contends that the Department improperly rejected his mother as a possible
placement based solely upon a DWI conviction history and that this rejection supports that his appeal
was not frivolous.
Section 262.201(e) of the Family Code provides:
The court shall place a child removed from the child’s custodial parent with the
child’s noncustodial parent or with a relative of the child if placement with the
noncustodial parent is inappropriate, unless placement with the noncustodial parent
or a relative is not in the best interest of the child.
4
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201(e) (West Supp. 2009); see also id. 262.114 (West Supp. 2009)
(evaluation of identified relatives and placement with relatives). In enabling the State to give
preference to a relative of the child if placement with the noncustodial parent is inappropriate,
the trial court has broad discretion in determining the best interest of the child. In re S.P.,
168 S.W.3d 197, 211 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002
(West 2008) (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court
in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”); In re
J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 304 (Tex. 2002) (family code’s statutory scheme for protecting children’s
welfare focuses on the child’s best interest).