In re Texas Association of Sports Officials
[…] trial court from extending the temporary restraining order, so that once the order expires on February
10, 2010, the UIL will be free to implement its plan to regulate sports officials, thereby rendering
moot the underlying suit and the UIL’s appeal. TASO seeks a writ of injunction incorporating the
terms of the temporary restraining order currently in place, pending resolution of the UIL’s
interlocutory appeal.
This Court has authority to issue writs of injunction if necessary to enforce its own
jurisdiction. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(a) (West 2004) (“Each court of appeals . . . may
issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”).
This authority extends to the issuance of writs necessary to preserve the subject matter of an appeal.
See Beall v. Strake, 602 S.W.2d 394, 395 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1980, orig. proceeding) (holding