Elizabeth Louise Handley v. Marian C. Bloss
[…] TASO seeks a writ of injunction incorporating the terms of the temporary restraining order currently in place, pending resolution of the UIL’s interlocutory appeal. This Court has authority to issue writs of injunction if necessary to enforce its own jurisdiction. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(a) (West 2004) (“Each court of appeals . . . may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”). This authority extends to the issuance of writs necessary to preserve the subject matter of an appeal. See Beall v. Strake, 602 S.W.2d 394, 395 (Tex. Civ.