TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Plaintiffs argue, however, that the
court “implicitly decided [the UDJA claim] in Plaintiffs’ favor.” They assert that to find in their
favor on the APA claim, the court must have also construed section 550.063 of the transportation
code in their favor—i.e., to mean that the provision did not relieve TxDOT of the need to comply
with APA rulemaking procedures to amend the crash form. Plaintiffs request that we “reverse the
district court’s denial of summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ [UDJA] claim and remand for a
1
See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.063 (West Supp. 2009) (“The form of all written reports
must be approved by [TxDOT] and the Department of Public Safety. A person who is required to
file a written accident report shall report on the appropriate form and shall disclose all information
required by the form unless the information is not available.”).
5
determination of whether Plaintiffs should be awarded their reasonable and necessary attorneys’
fees.”
Before we turn to the attorney’s fees issue or address the merits of Plaintiffs’ appeal
from the grant of TxDOT’s motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ UDJA claim, we must