TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] responsibility related to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.
4
Id. § 14501(c)(2)(A) (West 2007). Additionally, section 14504a(c)(1)(D) exempts from preemption
renewals of a motor carrier’s intrastate operating authority to transport waste or household goods,
conduct certain bus services, or provide non-consensual towing. See id. § 14504a(c)(1).
The UCR Act took effect in January 2007, and Texas opted into the UCR system
through legislation effective on September 1 of that year. See generally Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
§§ 645.001-.004 (West 2011) (delegating authority to, among other things, participate, “to the fullest
extent practicable . . . in a federal motor carrier registration program under the unified carrier
registration system . . . .”). At the same time, the Legislature amended the transportation code in an
evident attempt to conform Texas law to the UCR Act’s preemption provisions.
At all relevant times, chapter 643 of the transportation code has generally prohibited