TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 11
have the effect of establishing a right to relief against the State that implicates sovereign immunity
and for which immunity has not been waived,” including an ostensible “ultra vires” claim that
actually seeks to control state action). In this regard, appellees allege that TxDOT’s executive
director “has acted ultra vires of the applicable laws regarding registration and insurance filings[,]
for which no immunity exists.” Appellees also request attorney’s fees as the UDJA permits. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009.
Appellees additionally invoke section 2001.038 of the APA. APA section 2001.038
waives sovereign immunity to the extent of creating a cause of action for declaratory relief regarding
the “validity” or “applicability” of a “rule” if “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the
plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (West 2008); see Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dep’t
of Transp., 241 S.W.3d 105, 123 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (“section 2001.038 is a grant
of original jurisdiction and, moreover, waives sovereign immunity”). As for the TxDOT “rule” that