TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellees
complain of the portion of the 2008 Revised Notice stating that motor carriers whose
state registrations have been revoked “are required to re-register and submit applicable fees.”
This statement tracks TxDOT’s rule providing that “[i]f a motor carrier that registered under § 18.18
of this chapter [UCR] does not maintain continuous motor carrier registration under § 18.11 of
this chapter, the motor carrier must file an application under § 18.13 of this chapter to operate
on public streets and highways in this state.” 43 Tex. Admin. Code § 18.14(c); see id. § 18.13
(registration requirements, including applicable fees and proof of financial responsibility); see also
9
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (West 2005) ( “‘[i]ncludes’ and ‘including’ are terms
of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create
a presumption that components not expressed are excluded”).
20
id. §§ 218.14(c)(2), .13. Appellees also complain about the notice’s statement that “All motor
carriers must maintain active insurance filing with TxDOT at all times.” This statement,
likewise, tracks TxDOT’s rules. See 43 Tex. Admin. Code § 18.16(e)(1)(A) (motor carriers must