TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Fees may be assessed
in connection with initial registration, renewal of registration, and insurance filings. See id.
§§ 643.053(1), (3), .057, .058(c)(2), .061(b), .103(c). All of these general requirements have
been implemented through rules, codified at relevant times in title 43, chapter 18 of the
Texas Administrative Code. See generally 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 18.2-.76 (2010) (Tex. Dep’t of
Transp., Motor Carriers), amended by 34 Tex. Reg. 8286 (2009), adopted 35 Tex. Reg. 664 (2010)
(codified as amended at 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 218.1-.77 (Tex. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles,
Motor Carriers)).
In response to the UCR Act, the Legislature amended section 643.002 of the
transportation code to provide simply that “[t]his chapter does not apply” to “motor carrier
operations exempt from registration by the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 (49 U.S.C.
Section 14504a).” See id. § 643.002(1) (West 2011). A few months later, TxDOT likewise
promulgated proposed rule amendments to implement the UCR system and conform to the Act’s
preemption provisions. See 32 Tex. Reg. 9923-34 (2007) (to be codified at 43 Tex. Admin. Code
§§ 18.1-.76) (proposed Dec. 28, 2007).