TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] purely intrastate carrier would be exempt. See id. § 14504a(c)(2) (West Supp. 2011).
Finally, and most importantly for this case, Congress prohibited states from
“enact[ing], impos[ing], or enforc[ing] any requirement or standards with respect to, or levy and
fee or charge on” motor carriers that conduct both interstate and intrastate business “in connection
with . . . the annual renewal of the intrastate authority, or the insurance filings . . . or other intrastate
filing requirement necessary to operate within the State,” if certain conditions are met. See id.
§ 14504a(c)(1)(D) (West 2007). For this prohibition to apply, the motor carrier (1) must have
satisfied certain federal registration requirements and (2) be “in compliance with the laws and
regulations of the State authorizing the carrier to operate in the State in accordance with [49 U.S.C.]
section 14501(c)(2)(A).” See id. Section 14501(c)(2)(A), in turn, provides that general federal
preemption of state regulations “related to a price, route, or service of any [interstate] motor carrier
. . . with respect to the transportation of property” does not: