Senna Hills, Ltd. and HBH Development Company, LLC v. Sonterra Energy Corporation
[…] Gen. Laws 2543 (current version at Tex. Util.

Code Ann. §§ 39.001-.916 (West 2007 & Supp. 2009)); see generally CenterPoint Energy Houston

Elec., LLC v. Gulf Coast Coalition of Cities, 252 S.W.3d 1, 7-12 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008,

pet. granted) (describing deregulation). As part of the deregulation process, formerly regulated

utilities were allowed to recover their investments made in generation assets, such as nuclear power

plants, that would generally not be recoverable in a competitive market. See CenterPoint,

252 S.W.3d at 8; see also Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.001(b)(2) (finding that it is in the public interest

to “allow utilities with uneconomic generation-related assets . . . to recover the reasonable excess

costs over market of those assets”). Utilities were authorized to recover these “stranded costs” by

allocating and collecting them from the residential, commercial, and industrial classes of customers

according to certain allocation factors created by the legislature. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 39.252