in Re Michael Wayne Morton
[…] In his chapter 64 motion, appellant sought the inspection, analysis, and DNA testing of biological evidence collected from the scene of the McKinney murder, including any genital swabs/smears from her “rape kit,” hair samples, and fingernail clippings. Appellant wants the results of such testing compared to the evidence from the Morton crime scene in hope of identifying a single perpetrator of both crimes, and he also suggests that the results could lead to a perpetrator of the McKinney murder who eventually confesses to Christine’s murder as well. Article 64.01(b) of the code of criminal procedure requires that evidence that is subject to a motion for forensic DNA testing be “secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b); see also State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 594-96 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (finding absence of jurisdiction to order DNA testing when chapter 64 requirements not met).