in Re Michael Wayne Morton
[…] See Eric A. Fisher, “DNA Evidence: Legislative Initiatives in the 106th Congress,” at 11-13 (Jan. 26, 2001). Both New York’s and Illinois’s versions contained the word “secured.” See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(1-a)(a) (McKinney 2005) (“secured in connection with the trial resulting in the judgment”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/116-3(a) (West 2008) (“secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction”). In contrast, Arizona’s version did not contain the word “secured.” See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4240(A) (2001) (“related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction”). This less restrictive version was “very similar” to a model statute that had been drafted in 2000 by the National Committee on the Future of DNA Evidence. See Fisher, “DNA Evidence,” at 12. The Texas Legislature, therefore, had at least two existing approaches it could have followed.