in Re Michael Wayne Morton
[…] In short, we think this is an issue that the legislature should consider addressing.7 contained language similar to the Arizona statute, see Tex. H.B. 157, 77th Leg., R.S. (2001) (“relates to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the person’s conviction”). This bill was not enacted. Thus, the legislature had the opportunity to enact legislation that did not contain the “secured in relation to” language and yet enacted legislation containing such language. 7 We note that article 64.01(b) also requires that evidence be “in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b) (West Supp. 2009).