CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] as a result of its energy-efficiency programs. CenterPoint’s position depends on construing the term

“costs” as used in PURA section 39.905 to include such lost revenues. CenterPoint asserts that the

plain meaning of the term “includes the losses or sacrifices sustained as a result of an endeavor.”

Considered in context, however, we do not believe the statute permits such a broad reading of the

term “costs.” See Continental Cas. Co. v. Downs, 81 S.W.3d 803, 805 (Tex. 2002) (courts

must consider statute as whole and not words or provisions in isolation).             Rather, PURA

section 39.905(b)(1) directs the Commission to establish an EECRF “for ensuring timely and

reasonable cost recovery for utility expenditures made to satisfy the goal of this section.” Tex. Util.

Code Ann. § 39.905(b)(1) (emphasis added). The statute thus provides that the “costs” the



                                                  6
legislature intended for a utility to recover through the EECRF are its “expenditures” associated with