CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] under PURA. We will affirm.


                                           BACKGROUND

                In 1999 the legislature enacted PURA section 39.905, which established

energy-efficiency goals designed to reduce Texas customers’ energy consumption. See id. § 39.905.

The goals consisted of specified reductions—i.e., a slowing—in the anticipated growth in demand

for electricity in the service areas of electric utilities. See id. § 39.905(a)(3). Since then, CenterPoint

has offered energy-efficiency programs designed to meet these goals. In 2007, the legislature

amended PURA section 39.905 to establish additional energy-efficiency goals. The amended statute

also directed the Commission to adopt rules to establish “an energy efficiency cost recovery factor

for ensuring timely and reasonable cost recovery for utility expenditures made to satisfy the goal of

this section.” See id. § 39.905(b)(1). Thus, the purpose of the “cost-recovery factor”—essentially

a surcharge on customers’ bills—was to facilitate the prompt recovery of “expenditures” made to

achieve the goals of section 39.905.

                The amended statute further provides:


        The energy efficiency cost recovery factor under Subsection (b)(1) may not result in
        an over-recovery of costs but may be adjusted each year to change rates to enable
        utilities to match revenues against energy efficiency costs and any incentives to
        which they are granted. The factor shall be adjusted to reflect any over-collection or
        under-collection of energy efficiency cost recovery revenues in previous years.


Id. § 39.905(b-1). Thus, this provision establishes an annual “true-up” procedure so that revenues

produced by the “energy efficiency cost recovery factor” (“EECRF”) stay reasonably close to the

                                                    2
actual energy efficiency costs.