CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] 2
           The earlier proceeding had addressed—and rejected—CenterPoint’s application for
approval of an EECRF that would allow it to recover $1,436,550 of revenue losses it claimed were
attributable to its 2009 energy-efficiency programs.

                                                   4
               CenterPoint contends that PURA section 39.905 requires that the Commission

include a provision for an LRAM in rule 25.181 and that its failure to do so contravenes the statute

and renders the rule invalid.      CenterPoint argues that when the legislature enacted PURA

section 39.905(b-1) and directed the Commission to establish an EECRF to “enable utilities to match

revenues against energy efficiency costs and any incentives to which they are granted,” it divested

the Commission of any discretion to decline to adopt an LRAM “as part of its efforts to enable

utilities to meet the legislature’s energy efficiency goals.” See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.905(b-1).