CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] In this context, the term “expenditures” does not

contemplate lost revenues.

               In at least two other provisions of PURA, the legislature expressly distinguishes

“costs” from “revenues,” indicating that its use of the term “costs” by itself does not encompass lost

revenues. For example, PURA section 55.024(b) provides that a telecommunications utility may

recover “all costs incurred and all loss of revenue” resulting from imposition of charges for

providing mandatory two-way extended area service to customers. See Tex. Util. Code Ann.

§ 55.024(b) (West 2007) (emphasis added). In PURA section 56.025(e), the legislature directed the

Commission to “implement a mechanism to replace the reasonably projected increase in costs or

decrease in revenue” caused by a governmental agency’s order, rule, or policy. See id. § 56.025(e)

(West 2007) (emphasis added). These provisions further support our conclusion that the term

“costs,” as used by the legislature in PURA, is not intended to include lost revenues. The