CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] The

legislature’s failure in PURA section 39.905 to specifically provide for recovery of “lost revenues,”

in addition to “costs,” indicates that it intended for the EECRF to serve as a mechanism for a utility

to recover out-of-pocket expenditures associated with its implementation of energy-efficiency

programs, not to compensate a utility for any associated lost revenues attributable to those programs.

               CenterPoint asserts that this interpretation of the term “costs” is inconsistent with

PURA section 39.905(b-1), which provides that the EECRF may be adjusted each year to “enable



                                                  7
utilities to match revenues against energy efficiency costs and any incentives to which they are

granted.” See id. § 39.905(b-1). CenterPoint interprets the term “revenues” to means revenues from

its overall operations and contends that the EECRF is designed to match the utility’s actual revenues

with the total revenues it would have earned absent the energy-efficiency programs. We do not

believe this is a reasonable interpretation of the relevant provisions. The second sentence of

PURA section 39.905 (b-1) states: “The [cost-recovery] factor shall be adjusted to reflect any

over-collection or under-collection of energy efficiency cost recovery revenues in previous years.”

Id. (emphasis added). From the context, it is clear that the matching contemplated by the statute is

between the actual revenues the utility collects through its EECRF—i.e., energy efficiency cost