CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] energy efficiency costs. The matching is not intended to address any lost revenues attributable to

a general decrease in energy consumption resulting from energy-efficiency programs. Rather, the

purpose of this provision is to ensure that a utility neither over-recovers nor under-recovers its actual

energy-efficiency program expenditures.

                CenterPoint also argues that the Commission’s failure to include an LRAM in rule

25.181 renders the rule invalid because it runs counter to a legislative mandate contained in PURA

section 39.905(b)(4), which requires that the Commission ensure that “the costs associated with

[energy-efficiency] programs provided under [section 39.905] are borne by the customer classes that

receive the services under the programs.” See id. § 39.905(b)(4). Again, this argument depends on

interpreting the term “costs” in this section to include lost revenues. However, there is nothing in

the statute to indicate that the term “costs” in this section should be read more expansively than in