Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] For example,

PURA § 36.402(b) provides that system restoration costs for a hurricane “shall

include carrying costs at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital.” PURA

§ 39.4525(d), which authorizes special hiring assistance for federal proceedings,

provides: “the commission shall allow the electric utility to recover both the total

costs the electric utility paid under Subsection (c) and the carrying charges for

those costs through a rider established annually to recover the costs paid and

carrying charges incurred during the preceding calendar year.” PURA § 39.454,

which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides

that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs

shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with

appropriate carrying costs.”       PURA § 39.459, which relates to hurricane

reconstruction costs, provides: “[i]f the commission determines it to be

appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the

date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that