Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] ETI’s attempts to distinguish the CenterPoint 2011 decision are unavailing.

ETI first tries to diminish the Third Court’s precedent by distinguishing the energy

efficiency statute, PURA § 39.905, from PURA § 39.452(b) on the basis that the

EECRF statute, PURA § 39.905, authorizes “cost recovery for utility expenditures


108
    Id. at 904 (emphasis in original).
109
    Id. at 903-04.
110
    AR Binder 2, Docket No. 38951, Item 119, Final Order at 8.
                                              27
made to satisfy the goal of this section . . .,” whereas the CGS statute, PURA

§ 39.452(b), requires that “rates shall be set . . . to recover any costs unrecovered as

a result of the implementation of the tariff.” 111 ETI ignores that the words costs

and expenditures are synonyms. 112 It also ignores the simple point of the

CenterPoint 2011 decision: when the legislature has intended to allow recovery for

lost revenues, it has expressly stated as much.