Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] associated with the program, including interest. 150 ETI overstates what it claims to

be its CGS entitlement. 151 Notably, where PURA has mandated carrying costs, it

has specifically stated. There are provisions that expressly provide for recovery of


150
      ETI’s Appellant’s Brief at 34.
151
      See id. at 36 (“ETI is statutorily entitled to recover . . . interest.”).
                                                       42
carrying costs in PURA, but PURA § 39.452(b) is not one of them. For example,

PURA § 36.402(b) provides that system restoration costs for a hurricane “shall

include carrying costs at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital.” PURA

§ 39.4525(d), which authorizes special hiring assistance for federal proceedings,

provides: “the commission shall allow the electric utility to recover both the total

costs the electric utility paid under Subsection (c) and the carrying charges for

those costs through a rider established annually to recover the costs paid and

carrying charges incurred during the preceding calendar year.” PURA § 39.454,

which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides

that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs

shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with