Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs

shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with

appropriate carrying costs.”       PURA § 39.459, which relates to hurricane

reconstruction costs, provides: “[i]f the commission determines it to be

appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the

date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that

transition bonds are issued.” PURA § 36.061, which authorizes bill payment

assistance costs for military veterans, provides that the electric utility is entitled to

“apply carrying charges at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital to the

extent related to the bill payment assistance program.” The legislature knows how




                                           43
to specify the recovery of interest on program costs, and it chose not to do so with

the CGS program.

         These provisions in PURA indicate that the legislature did not intend for the