Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] Jeffry Pollock
                                                                               Supplemental Direct
                                                                               Page 14




                      3. UNRECOVERED COSTS FROM THE CGS PROGRAM


1    Q        WHY IS THE ISSUE OF THE DEFINITION OF "UNRECOVERED COSTS" BEING

2             ADDRESSED IN THIS PROCEEDING?

3    A         PURA § 39.452(b) provides that Ell's rates "shall be set, in the proceeding in which

4              the tariff is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the

 5             implementation of the tariff." ETI and TIEC do not agree about what "costs" this

 6             refers to. Just as ETI and other utilities unsuccessfully argued with respect to energy