Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] costs the electric utility paid under Subsection (c) and the carrying charges for

those costs through a rider established annually to recover the costs paid and

carrying charges incurred during the preceding calendar year.” PURA § 39.454,

which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides

that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs

shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with

appropriate carrying costs.”       PURA § 39.459, which relates to hurricane

reconstruction costs, provides: “[i]f the commission determines it to be

appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the

date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that

transition bonds are issued.” PURA § 36.061, which authorizes bill payment

assistance costs for military veterans, provides that the electric utility is entitled to

“apply carrying charges at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital to the

extent related to the bill payment assistance program.”