ACCEPTED
[…] only known and measurable adjustments to test year billing units are allowed.
29
Public Utility Comm’n of Texas v. GTE-Southwest, 901 S.W.2d 401, 411 (Tex. 1995).
30
Pioneer Natural Resources USA v. Public Utility Comm’n, 303 S.W.3d 363, 366 (Tex. App.—
Austin 2009, no pet.) quoting Tex. Util. Code § 36.051.
31
16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.234(b).
32
In contrast, GURA, which governs the Railroad Commission’s gas services regulation,
contains no such prohibition against automatic pass-through adjustments. Gas Utility
Regulatory Act (GURA), Tex. Util. Code §§ 101.001-105.051 (West 2007 & Supp. 2014).
15
e. ETI misinterprets the Legislature’s use of particular words in
PURA § 39.452(b).
On page sixteen of the Appellant’s Brief, ETI interprets the use of the word
“any” in the phrase “recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the
implementation of the tariff” expansively to mean that there are no limitations or
restrictions whatsoever on the costs ETI is entitled to recover. A more reasonable
interpretation of the Legislature’s use of the word “any” in the CGS statutory
phrase “recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the