ACCEPTED
[…] administer the CGS tariff, and further, that unrecovered costs do not
include lost revenues, embedded generation costs, or any other types of
costs not directly related to the CGS tariff?
1
Public Utility Regulatory Act, Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 11.001-66.017 (West 2007 & Supp. 2014).
vii
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
The core of Entergy Texas, Inc.’s (ETI’s) disagreement with the Order of the
Public Utility Commission of Texas (Commission) is the Commission’s
interpretation of the Competitive Generation Service (CGS) statute, PURA
§ 39.452(b), and more specifically, what the Legislature meant by “recover any
costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.”2 The
Commission reasonably interpreted this provision in harmony with ratemaking
principles and PURA to mean that ETI is entitled to recover costs to implement
and administer the CGS program tariff, and that such “unrecovered” costs do not