TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] jurisdiction over such suits. See Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224
2
(Tex. 2004). The Texas Tort Claims Act includes, among other things, a limited waiver of
governmental immunity from suits alleging personal injury or death caused by premises defects. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.021(2), 101.022 (West 2011). It also provides that in
premises-defect cases, a governmental unit owes the claimant only the duty that a private person
owes to a licensee on private property. Id. § 101.022(a). When injury or death results on city-owned
recreational land, however, the Texas “recreational use statute” further limits the city’s duty to that
owed by a landowner to a trespasser. Id. § 75.002; see also id. §§ 75.003(g) (“To the extent that this
chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental
unit would be liable under [the Tort Claims Act], this chapter controls.”), 101.058 (same). The only
duty a premises owner owes a trespasser is the duty not to injure him wilfully, wantonly, or through
gross negligence. Texas Utils. Elec. Co. v. Timmons, 947 S.W.2d 191, 193 (Tex. 1997).