Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of A.S. and S.S., and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez v. the City of Texas City, Texas
[…] Id. § 101.021; see State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 283 (Tex. 2006). In premises-defect cases, the governmental unit owes “only the duty [of care] that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.”4 Id. § 101.022(a). When property is open to the public for “recreation,” however, the recreational use statute further limits the governmental unit’s duty by classifying recreational users as trespassers and limiting liability for premises defects to claims involving gross negligence, malicious intent, or bad faith. Id. at § 75.002. In doing so, the statute elevates the burden of proof necessary to invoke the Tort Claims Act’s statutory waiver. Id. §§ 75.003(d)-(g) (the recreational use statute neither creates liability nor waives sovereign immunity, but “limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Tort Claims Act]”); 101.058 (the recreational use statute controls to the extent it limits a governmental unit’s liability under the Tort Claims Act).