the City of Texas City v. Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of AS and SS, and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez
[…] Thus, the evidence indicates that the entry fee benefits all who use the Dike, not just the City’s residents. In any event, if a City’s actions are included as a governmental function in the TTCA, we have no discretion, regardless of the City’s motives, to declare the actions as proprietary. Homoky, 294 S.W.3d at 814; Tex. River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 357 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(c) (providing that “the proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a)”). Having concluded that the City’s management of the Dike falls within the classification of governmental functions listed by the legislature in the TTCA, we are precluded from holding that any of the activities related to the management of Dike are proprietary.