the City of Texas City v. Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of AS and SS, and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). The governmental entity’s consent to suit allows the trial court to exercise jurisdiction over the lawsuit. Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 638. A plaintiff bears the burden to affirmatively demonstrate a trial court’s jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity, which may be either a reference to a statute or to express legislative permission. Id. 10 Suarez alleged in her petition that the Wrongful Death Statute waives the City’s immunity. Section 71.002(b) of the statute provides, “A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.002(b) (Vernon 2008). The statute defines “person” to mean “an individual, association of individuals, joint-stock company, or corporation or a trustee or receiver of an individual, association of individuals, joint-stock company, or corporation.”