the City of Texas City v. Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of AS and SS, and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (Vernon 2011). On the other hand, the legislature has defined a proprietary act as an act performed by a municipality in its discretion, primarily for the benefit of those within its corporate limits rather than for the general public. Id. § 101.0215(b). 13 In TTCA section 101.0215, the legislature provides a nonexclusive list of 39 municipal functions, classifying each function as either governmental or proprietary. See id. § 101.0215(a)–(b). Among the designated governmental functions, the legislature listed “parks and zoos” and “recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas.” Id. § 101.0215(a)(13), (23). As interpreted by Texas courts and the legislature, the terms “parks” and “recreation” have broad meanings. City of Plano v. Homoky, 294 S.W.3d 809, 814 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (citing Lewis v. City of Fort Worth, 89 S.W.2d 975, 978 (Tex. 1936)).