the City of Texas City v. Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of AS and SS, and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez
[…] I agree. The Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity from suit for certain tort claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.021, 101.025 (Vernon 2011). The Act includes, among other things, a limited waiver of the state’s immunity from suits alleging personal injury or death caused by premise defects.3 Id. §§ 101.021(2), 101.022 (Vernon 2011); City of Dallas v. Giraldo, 262 S.W.3d 864, 869 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). Section 101.022 of the Tort Claims Act provides, in relevant part: [I]f a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a).