the City of Texas City v. Edith Suarez, Individually and as Surviving Parent of AS and SS, and as Surviving Spouse of Hector Suarez
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 75.002(c) (Vernon 2011). Section 75.002(d) of the statute provides that subsection (c) “shall not limit the liability of an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property who has been grossly negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith.” Id. § 75.002(d).