Opinion issued October 31, 2013
[…] If an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property . . . gives permission
to another to enter the premises for recreation, the owner, lessee, or
occupant, by giving the permission, does not:
(1) assure that the premises are safe for that purpose;
(2) owe to the person to whom permission is granted a greater
degree of care than is owed to a trespasser on the premises; or
10
(3) assume responsibility or incur liability for any injury to any
individual or property caused by any act of the person to whom
permission is granted.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 75.002(c) (Vernon 2011).
Section 75.002(d) of the statute provides that subsection (c) “shall not limit
the liability of an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property who has been grossly
negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith.” Id. § 75.002(d).
The statute’s definition of “recreation” is a non-exclusive list of activities,
including, inter alia, hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking,
hiking, nature study, “waterskiing and other water sports,” and “any other activity