Opinion issued October 31, 2013
[…] 1
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001–.109 (Vernon 2011 & Supp.
2012).
2
See id. §§ 75.001–.003 (Vernon Supp. 2011 & Supp. 2012).
7
controlling Texas Supreme Court law because the City acted with gross
negligence. I agree.
The Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity
from suit for certain tort claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§§ 101.021, 101.025 (Vernon 2011). The Act includes, among other things, a
limited waiver of the state’s immunity from suits alleging personal injury or death
caused by premise defects.3 Id. §§ 101.021(2), 101.022 (Vernon 2011); City of
Dallas v. Giraldo, 262 S.W.3d 864, 869 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).
Section 101.022 of the Tort Claims Act provides, in relevant part:
[I]f a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit
owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a
licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of
the premises.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a).
For the Tort Claims Act’s limited waiver of sovereign immunity for a
premise defect to apply, the plaintiff must prove: (1) the condition of the premises
3
Suarez also alleged in her petition that her claim, in part, arose from a special