TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] As we mentioned above, admitted into evidence at the administrative hearing was
Suarez’s driving record, which included an “enforcement action” showing a refusal-based suspension
in 2009, which was within 10 years of Suarez’s current arrest. At the hearing and before the
trial court, Suarez asserted that this evidence was not sufficient to prove an “alcohol-related contact”
because there was no indication in Suarez’s driving record that her refusal followed an arrest.
However, an arrest is a statutory prerequisite to the requesting of a specimen. See id. § 724.012(a)
(“One or more specimens of a person’s breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested . . . .”),
(b) (“A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any
of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person . . . .”) (emphasis added) (West 2011).
Thus, there can be no refusal of a specimen without the person first being arrested. Accordingly, the
above evidence that Suarez’s license was suspended based on a refusal to provide a specimen is also
evidence that the refusal followed her arrest.