Victor Hugo Suarez v. State
[…] Id. 2. Analysis In the underlying case, although the jury was charged in the conjunctive—requiring proof of intoxication “by introduction of alcohol, a drug, a controlled substance, and a combination of two or more of these substances”—we review the sufficiency of the evidence against a hypothetically correct jury charge. A hypothetically correct charge for DWI would instruct the various manners and means of intoxication in the disjunctive. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(A) (defining “intoxication” as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body”); Malik, 965 S.W.2d 234; see also Ronk v. State, 250 S.W.3d 467, 470 (Tex. App—Waco 2008, pet. ref’d) (“Although the jury charge in this case submitted these alternatives in the conjunctive, a hypothetically correct jury charge would have submitted them in the disjunctive.”).