TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] NO. D-1-GN-07-000679, HONORABLE ERIC SHEPPERD, JUDGE PRESIDING
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Robert Cook appeals a summary judgment entered in favor of White Construction
Company (“White”). Cook was injured while working on a construction project. White was the
general contractor on the project, and Cook worked for one of White’s subcontractors. After
collecting workers’ compensation benefits for his injuries, Cook sued White for negligence. White
moved for summary judgment on the basis of the exclusive-remedy defense. See Tex. Lab. Code
Ann. § 408.001(a) (West 2006) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive
remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the
employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). It argued that it could
invoke the defense because even though it did not employ Cook directly, it statutorily qualified as
Cook’s “employer” because it “provided” his workers’ compensation insurance. See id.