TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] obtain insurance coverage outside the OCIP because Seton terminated the OCIP, the costs would be
charged back to Seton.
Seton did in fact utilize the OCIP, and White and Keystone enrolled in it. Thus, all
of Keystone’s employees, including Cook, were covered by workers’ compensation insurance when
Cook was injured.
After Cook was injured, he sought and received workers’ compensation benefits
under the OCIP. He then sued White, claiming that its negligence caused his injuries. White moved
for summary judgment on the basis of the exclusive-remedy defense. See id. § 408.001(a)
(“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by
workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury
sustained by the employee.”). It argued that it could invoke the defense because even though it did
not employ Cook directly, it statutorily qualified as Cook’s “employer” because it “provided” Cook’s
workers’ compensation insurance through its contracts with Seton and Keystone. See id.