Stuart Thomas Gerstacker v. Kimberly Ann Gerstacker
[…] Seton did in fact utilize the OCIP, and White and Keystone enrolled in it. Thus, all of Keystone’s employees, including Cook, were covered by workers’ compensation insurance when Cook was injured. After Cook was injured, he sought and received workers’ compensation benefits under the OCIP. He then sued White, claiming that its negligence caused his injuries. White moved for summary judgment on the basis of the exclusive-remedy defense. See id. § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). It argued that it could invoke the defense because even though it did not employ Cook directly, it statutorily qualified as Cook’s “employer” because it “provided” Cook’s workers’ compensation insurance through its contracts with Seton and Keystone.