Stuart Thomas Gerstacker v. Kimberly Ann Gerstacker
[…] Cook was injured while working on a construction project. White was the general contractor on the project, and Cook worked for one of White’s subcontractors. After collecting workers’ compensation benefits for his injuries, Cook sued White for negligence. White moved for summary judgment on the basis of the exclusive-remedy defense. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (West 2006) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.”). It argued that it could invoke the defense because even though it did not employ Cook directly, it statutorily qualified as Cook’s “employer” because it “provided” his workers’ compensation insurance.