Bosque River Coalition v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] same definition. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 55.103 (2011) (Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality,

Requests for Reconsideration and Contested Case Hearings; Public Comment) (“[A]ffected person”

with respect to permit application “has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty,

privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the [permit] application. An interest common to

members of the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable interest.”), .203(a) (2011)

(Tex. Comm’n Envtl. Quality, Determination of Affected Person) (same).

               Water code section 5.115 provides that the Commission “shall adopt rules specifying

factors which must be considered in determining whether a person is an affected person in any

contested case arising under the air, waste, or water programs within the commission’s jurisdiction

and whether an affected association is entitled to standing in contested case hearings.” Tex. Water

Code Ann. § 5.115(a). The Commission has promulgated the following rule:




                                                  10
       In determining whether a person is an affected person, all factors shall be considered,
       including, but not limited to, the following: