IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] comments during the process, may request a contested case hearing. Id. § 5.556(c). The
Commission may not grant the request, however, without first determining that the requestor is an
“affected person,” id., which subchapter M defines as:
[A] person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty,
privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing. An
interest common to members of the general public does not qualify as a personal
justiciable interest.
TEX . WATER CODE § 5.115(a); see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 55.103 (Agency rule incorporating
same definition of “affected person”). The Commission is further delegated the authority to
12
promulgate “rules specifying factors which must be considered in determining whether a person is
an affected person.” TEX . WATER CODE § 5.115(a). Pursuant to that authority, the Commission has
drafted the following rule:
(c) In determining whether a person is an affected person, all factors shall be
considered, including, but not limited to, the following: