IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Justice, 962 S.W.2d 288, 295 (Tex. App–Austin 1998, pet. denied)). United Copper and Heat
Energy likewise focus on the requestor’s status as an affected person and do not otherwise consider
the person’s statutory right to a hearing or statutory exceptions to that right.
In Heat Energy, the owner of a hazardous and industrial waste storage and processing facility
sought to renew its permit to conduct its business. 962 S.W.2d at 289. A coalition of nearby
residents asked the Commission to conduct a contested case hearing on the renewal application. Id.
The request was filed pursuant to section 361.088 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, which requires
the Commission to “provide an opportunity for a hearing to the applicant and persons affected”
before a permit is issued, amended, extended or renewed. TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §
361.088(c). The requirement for a contested case hearing does not apply, however, when the
application is to renew a permit for the storage or processing of hazardous waste that was generated