IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 2
(“NPDES”) Program to the State of Texas.1 The Clean Water Act requires states to prepare reports
every two years on the quality of water in the state and to make recommendations for reducing
pollution. 33 U.S.C. § 1315. The federal act further requires states to update water-quality standards
every three years. The standards are then used to set effluent limitations in water-quality permits.
Id. § 1313(c)(1).
In Texas, the TCEQ has the primary authority to establish surface water quality standards,
which it implements, in part, in its permitting actions. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a), (d); TEX . WATER
CODE § 26.023; see also id. § 5.013(a)(3) (granting the TCEQ general jurisdiction over “the state’s
water quality program including issuance of permits, enforcement of water quality rules, standards,
orders, and permits, and water quality planning”). The agency continually monitors and evaluates
the state’s water quality as part of its primary responsibility to preserve and conserve the state’s
natural resources. TEX . WATER CODE § 5.012. Over the past fifteen years, the TCEQ has devoted