IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] notice, the opportunity for a public meeting, and considered and responded to all timely public
comments, and (4) applicant’s compliance history raises no additional concerns. TEX . WATER CODE
§ 26.028(d); Tex. Admin. Code § 55.201(i)(5). And again, the court of appeals has held that that
determination is not itself a contested case hearing but may be made through a less formal
proceeding before the Commission. Collins, 94 S.W.3d at 884-85. The statute similarly supports
a less formal determination when section 26.028(d) applies, stating that the Commission may under
these circumstances approve an application to renew or amend a permit “at a regular meeting without
the necessity of holding a public hearing.” TEX . WATER CODE § 26.028(d).
We conclude that there is evidence in the record to support the Commission’s determination
that the proposed amended permit here did not seek to significantly increase or materially change