IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Public hearings
under chapter 26 can be expansive, such as a public hearing on water quality standards at which “any
person may appear and present evidence” or limited, such as a public hearing on a particular
application for a water quality permit. Compare id. § 26.024 (pertaining to public hearings on
standards) with id. § 26.028(c) (pertaining to public hearings on permit applications). In the permit
application context, the Code indicates that a public hearing means a contested case hearing under
the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See TEX . WATER CODE § 5.551 (referring to “an
opportunity for public hearing under Subchapters C-H, Chapter 2001, Government Code, regarding
commission actions relating to a permit issued under Chapter 26 [of the Water Code]”). Chapter 5,
subchapter M, of the Water Code makes that connection while laying out the procedure for notice
and opportunities for public comment, public meetings, and contested case hearings in the
environmental permitting process. See id. at §§ 5.551-.559.