Collins v. Texas Natural Res. Conversation Comm’n, 94 S.W.3d 876, 884-85 (Tex.
[…] or operation of a new concentrated animal feeding operation, or an increase in the animals confined
under an existing operation.” See id. § 26.503(a).6
By requiring individual permits in the North Bosque River watershed, the legislature
opted to provide “meaningful opportunity” for persons who may be affected “to voice their
concerns” and active participation in the permitting process, including through contested case
hearings, before a new permit is issued in the watershed.7 See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 5.115(b)
(at the time an application for permit is administratively complete, “commission shall give notice
of the application to any person who may be affected by the granting of the permit or license”);
26.503(a) (individual permit required); Chocolate Bayou Water Co. & Sand Supply v. Texas Natural
Res. Conservation Comm’n, 124 S.W.3d 844, 850 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied) (affording
public notice in Commission water permit application context “affords individuals who may be