Collins v. Texas Natural Res. Conversation Comm’n, 94 S.W.3d 876, 884-85 (Tex.
[…] of which he agreed were disputed, relevant, and material issues raised during the comment
period and not withdrawn. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 55.211(c)(2)(A) (2010) (Commission
on Environmental Quality, Commission Action on Requests for Reconsideration and Contested
Case Hearing).
9
The position of the Office of Public Interest Counsel was that the City was an affected
person and that the O-Kee Dairy permit application should have been referred for a contested
case hearing.
12
for a contested case hearing is “not itself a contested case subject to the APA.” 30 Tex. Admin. Code
§ 55.211; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.003(1) (West 2008) (APA defines “contested case” as
“a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by
a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing”). Although the Commission could have
referred the issue to SOAH, it chose not to do so and there are no findings of fact or conclusions of
law for this Court to review. For substantial evidence review to have any meaning, there must be
evidence to review. See Tex.