ACCEPTED
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.197(d).
6. ACTION TO ENFORCE ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER
6.1. Each Third-Party Defendant named in subsec. 2.C, above, failed to appeal the
Order within 30 days of issuance as required by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
§ 361.321(c), or within 45 days of the date of receipt, hand delivery, or publication
service as required by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(a). Thus, the Order is final
37
163
and unappealable as to those Third-Party Defendants.
6.2. The Order is not "invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable" within the meaning of
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.321(e), based upon the substantial evidence rule. See
Gerst v. Nixon, 411S.W.2d350, 354 (Tex. 1966).
6.3. There was an "actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous
substances" at the Site that posed an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the
public health and safety or the environment," and the Counter-Defendants and Third-
Party Defendants were "liable for the elimination of the release or threatened release, in
whole or in part," within the meaning of TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(g).
6.4. The remedy selected for the Site was not "arbitrary or unreasonable," based