Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] Although the Act empowers the TCEQ to issue orders in more than one part of the statute, the text is clear that parties named in both § 361.188 and § 361.272 orders are subject to certain procedural protections which the TCEQ cannot revoke. This was true when the 1985 amendments creating the Superfund program were passed and remains true through the modern codification of the statute. Pursuant to § 361.188(b), “the provisions in Subchapters I, K, and L relating to administrative orders apply to orders issued under this section.” Tex. Health & - 23 - Safety Code Ann. § 361.188(b) (West 2010).