Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] Id. The Act also permits the Commission to issue an administrative order under Subchapter K “to a person responsible for solid waste if it appears that there is an actual or threatened release of solid waste that presents an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or the environment.” Id. at § 361.272. This administrative order need not necessarily come at the conclusion of the Commission’s investigation of a site believed to harbor hazardous substances. Instead, the order issued under § 361.272 must only identify a party allegedly responsible for “solid waste”—not hazardous substances—and order the party “to take any action necessary to provide and implement a cost effective and environmentally sound remedial action plan designed to eliminate the release or threatened release.” Id. at § 361.272(b)(2). Although the power to issue administrative orders is found in two separate sections of the SWDA, the two provisions are not mutually exclusive.