Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] Thus, the Order is final 37 163 and unappealable as to those Third-Party Defendants. 6.2. The Order is not "invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable" within the meaning of TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.321(e), based upon the substantial evidence rule. See Gerst v. Nixon, 411S.W.2d350, 354 (Tex. 1966). 6.3. There was an "actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous substances" at the Site that posed an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or the environment," and the Counter-Defendants and Third- Party Defendants were "liable for the elimination of the release or threatened release, in whole or in part," within the meaning of TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(g). 6.4. The remedy selected for the Site was not "arbitrary or unreasonable," based upon