Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] E (emphasis added).) - 35 - 2. The State disclosed that it issued the AO under both sections to obtain advantages of a § 361.272 order. The State’s discovery disclosures make clear why the Commission chose to issue the AO under § 361.272 as well § 361.188. Pursuant to § 361.274, “[a]n administrative order under Section 361.272 does not require prior notice or an adjudicative hearing before the commission.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.274 (West 2010). In stating why ExxonMobil and Shell were not entitled to an agency hearing prior to issuing the AO, the State disclosed that “a party does not have a right to an adjudicative hearing prior to a § 361.272 Order, pursuant to Tex.