Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] The Legislature narrowed the standing for appeal of an administrative order in 1989 to “any person subject to an administrative order under 8(g),” replacing earlier language that effectively allowed any person to file a petition appealing an administrative order issued under that provision. Act approved June 14, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 703, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3212, 3217 (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.322 (West 2010)) (App. I.) The same bill clarified the standard of review for challenging the remedy - 21 - selection, adding a subsection “(h) If the appropriateness of the selected remedial action is contested in the appeal of the administrative order, the remedial action shall be upheld unless the court determines that the remedy is arbitrary or unreasonable.” Id. at 3217 (App.