ACCEPTED
[…] the current structure of the Act lead to precisely the opposite conclusion.
1. Appearing in different sections using different language
does not make the orders mutually exclusive.
Although the Act empowers the TCEQ to issue orders in more than one part
of the statute, the text is clear that parties named in both § 361.188 and § 361.272
orders are subject to certain procedural protections which the TCEQ cannot
revoke. This was true when the 1985 amendments creating the Superfund program
were passed and remains true through the modern codification of the statute.
Pursuant to § 361.188(b), “the provisions in Subchapters I, K, and L relating to
administrative orders apply to orders issued under this section.” Tex. Health &
- 23 -
Safety Code Ann. § 361.188(b) (West 2010). This is the same cross-reference that
was in the statute when it was enacted in 1985. This incorporation of Subchapters
I, K, and L into “orders issued under this section” is not limited to what the State