Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] These parties received copies of the Order with a certified forwarding letter, as shown on Attach. 2, but failed to appeal within the time specified by law. Accordingly, the Order is now final and unappealable as to them. 4.6. The Third-Party Defendants listed in subsec. 2.D, above, were not named in the Order. Their liability arises as a matter of law and they are joined herein pursuant to TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.323 ("the attorney general shall, and a party may, join as a party a person reasonably believed to be liable .... "). 4.7. To date the TCEQ has spent more than $1,750,000 on pre-remedial and removal actions, the RI/FS, and remedial action.