Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] Health & Safety Code § 361.274.” (Supp. CR at ___ [Texas Commission on Environmental Quality’s Response to Request for Disclosure at 3-4 (served September 6, 2012) (attachments omitted)]. Moreover, the State has steadfastly argued that ExxonMobil and Shell, as the well as other PRPs, are jointly and severally liable for contamination at the Voda Site. The statutory basis for joint and several liability under the SWDA is found in § 361.276, which states that “[i]f the release or threatened release is not proved to be divisible, persons liable under Section § 361.272 or § 361.273 are jointly and severally liable for eliminating the release or threatened release.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.276 (West 2010) (emphasis added).