ACCEPTED
[…] proof for an appeal of an administrative order and the class of persons who could
file such an appeal. The Legislature narrowed the standing for appeal of an
administrative order in 1989 to “any person subject to an administrative order
under 8(g),” replacing earlier language that effectively allowed any person to file a
petition appealing an administrative order issued under that provision. Act
approved June 14, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 703, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3212, 3217
(current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.322 (West 2010)) (App.
I.) The same bill clarified the standard of review for challenging the remedy
- 21 -
selection, adding a subsection “(h) If the appropriateness of the selected remedial
action is contested in the appeal of the administrative order, the remedial action
shall be upheld unless the court determines that the remedy is arbitrary or
unreasonable.” Id. at 3217 (App. I.) The bill also revised subsection (e), clarifying
that an appeal “does not prevent the state agency issuing the administrative order
from proceeding with the remedial action program under Subchapter F unless the