ACCEPTED
[…] 33
159
4.4. The Counter-Defendants listed in subsec. 2.B, above, or their predecessors,
were named as responsible parties in the Order and appealed the Order.
4.5. The Third-Party Defendants listed in subsec. 2.C, above, or their predeces-
sors, were named as responsible parties in the Order. These parties received copies of
the Order with a certified forwarding letter, as shown on Attach. 2, but failed to appeal
within the time specified by law. Accordingly, the Order is now final and unappealable
as to them.
4.6. The Third-Party Defendants listed in subsec. 2.D, above, were not named in
the Order. Their liability arises as a matter of law and they are joined herein pursuant to
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.323 ("the attorney general shall, and a party may,
join as a party a person reasonably believed to be liable .... ").
4.7. To date the TCEQ has spent more than $1,750,000 on pre-remedial and
removal actions, the RI/FS, and remedial action. The TCEQ anticipates that total
response costs will exceed $2,100,000.
4.8. Now the State seeks to recover the costs of its remedial investigation,