Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] However, the State’s argument misunderstands the structure of the SWDA and the role both provisions play in the context of the entire Act. The two appellate provisions are principally aimed at different types of orders or actions of the Commission. Therefore, they grant appellate remedies to different categories of parties, establish different timetables to perfect an appeal, and feature different burdens of proof and standards of review. Section 361.321 of Subchapter K tracks the language of the 1969 Act and states that “a person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may appeal the action by filing a petition in a district court of Travis - 25 - County.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.321(a) (West 2010). The appeal must be perfected within 30 days of the date that the offending act of the Commission occurs. Id. at § 361.321(b).