ACCEPTED
[…] not have a right to an adjudicative hearing prior to a § 361.272 Order, pursuant to
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.274.” (Supp. CR at ___ [Texas Commission on
Environmental Quality’s Response to Request for Disclosure at 3-4 (served
September 6, 2012) (attachments omitted)].
Moreover, the State has steadfastly argued that ExxonMobil and Shell, as the
well as other PRPs, are jointly and severally liable for contamination at the Voda
Site. The statutory basis for joint and several liability under the SWDA is found in
§ 361.276, which states that “[i]f the release or threatened release is not proved to
be divisible, persons liable under Section § 361.272 or § 361.273 are jointly and
severally liable for eliminating the release or threatened release.” Tex. Health &
Safety Code Ann. § 361.276 (West 2010) (emphasis added). Nothing in
Subchapter F for a § 361.188 order establishes joint and several liability for
responsible parties, and § 361.276 does not state that persons declared by TCEQ to
- 36 -