Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] See Young Chevrolet, Inc. v. Tex. Motor Vehicle Bd., 974 S.W.2d 906, 911 (Tex. App.-Austin 1998, pet. denied). B. Naming Individuals in Official Capacity The Plaintiffs' First Amended Original Petition names TCEQ Chairman Bryan W. Shaw and Commissioners Buddy Garcia and Carlos Rubinstein, in their official capaci- ties. Pl.s' First Am. Orig. Pet. paras. 3-5 at 2-3. However, the Plaintiffs have an adequate statutory method of appeal against the Commission, not the Commissioners, see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§§ 361.321, 361.322, and they have brought their appeal under those sections. See Pl.s' First Am. Orig. Pet. para. 8 at 3. The TSWDA specifically provides that: The person appealing the order must join the commission as a party and may join as parties any other person named as a responsible party in the adminis- trative order and any other person who is or may be liable for the elimination of the actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous substances governed by the administrative order. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(d). This section limits the parties whom the Plaintiffs may join to their appeal. The individual Commissioners are not included and are rightfully subsumed within the meaning of "commission as a party."