ACCEPTED
[…] appeal of this Order is…whether: (a) TCEQ can prove, by a preponderance of the
evidence, the two factors listed in § 361.322(g)(1) and (2); (b) Plaintiffs can show
that the selection of the remedy by TCEQ was arbitrary or unreasonable; or
(c) Plaintiffs can show that the Order as a whole is ‘frivolous, unreasonable, or
without foundation with respect to a party named by the order.’ Id. at § 361.342.”
(CR:683; App. E (emphasis added).)
- 35 -
2. The State disclosed that it issued the AO under both
sections to obtain advantages of a § 361.272 order.
The State’s discovery disclosures make clear why the Commission chose to
issue the AO under § 361.272 as well § 361.188. Pursuant to § 361.274, “[a]n
administrative order under Section 361.272 does not require prior notice or an
adjudicative hearing before the commission.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 361.274 (West 2010). In stating why ExxonMobil and Shell were not entitled to
an agency hearing prior to issuing the AO, the State disclosed that “a party does
not have a right to an adjudicative hearing prior to a § 361.272 Order, pursuant to
Tex.