Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] The failure to comply with the fundamental statutory notice requirements related to the RI/FS Notice thus renders the Order invalid, arbitrary, and unreasonable, and outside the scope of the TCEQ's statutory authority. c. The Order is invalid because the remedy selected does not comply with the standards found in Texas Health & Safety Code § 361.193 and .322(h). Section 361.193 states that the TCEQ is required to select the "lowest cost alternative that is technologically feasible and reliable and that effectively mitigates and minimizes damage to and provides adequate protection of the public health and safety or the environment." TEX. HEAL TH & SAFETY CODE § 361.193. 1. The TCEQ has classified the groundwater at the Site to be Class I groundwater, when in fact it should be Class II. If the proper classification had been used by the TCEQ, the appropriate remedy for this Site would very likely have been the lowest cost