ACCEPTED
[…] courts.
17
A. The content of the Order shows that it was issued under
Subchapter F
Appellees assert that several parts of the Order incorporate authorities
from subchapters other that Subchapter F. (Appellees’ Br. 30.) These
include the definition of “solid waste” as well as “hazardous substances”
among the materials at the Site, the definition of “responsible parties,” the
divisibility of the release, the list of Chemicals of Concern, etc. (Appellees’
Br. 30-32.) They conclude that “these provisions flatly contradict the
State’s position that the AO was issued solely under § 361.188.” (Appellees’
Br. 31.)
This argument, however, ignores the language of § 361.188(b)—that
“[t]he provisions in Subchapters I, K, and L relating to administrative
orders apply to orders issued under this section.” SWDA § 361.188(b).
Appellees have admitted that this clause “is open ended and inclusive, and
demonstrates that the Legislature intended all ‘administrative orders’ of
the SWDA to share common procedural attributes.…” (Appellees’ Br. 24.)