Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] (See sec. V.C.1, infra.) IV. REPLY CONCERNING ISSUE ONE Appellees attempt to show that the two types of order, despite being in different sections of the statute and having different elements and proce- dures, are “not mutually exclusive.” (Appellees’ Br. 14.) They reason that “both types of orders share elements outlined in Subchapters I, K, and L of the Act, including but not limited to: … [a]n appellate provision. Id. at § 361.322.” (Appellees’ Br. 14-15.) To the contrary, while the orders have some elements in common (due to § 361.188(b)), they cannot both be appealed under § 361.322. A. The plain language of § 361.322 limits that section to appeals of § 361.272 orders The plain language of the statute says that § 361.322 is limited to the 5 appeals of § 361.272 orders: “Any person subject to an administrative order under Section 361.272 may appeal the order by filing a petition.…” SWDA § 361.322(a) (emphasis added).