Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] Id. at § 361.322.” (Appellees’ Br. 14-15.) To the contrary, while the orders have some elements in common (due to § 361.188(b)), they cannot both be appealed under § 361.322. A. The plain language of § 361.322 limits that section to appeals of § 361.272 orders The plain language of the statute says that § 361.322 is limited to the 5 appeals of § 361.272 orders: “Any person subject to an administrative order under Section 361.272 may appeal the order by filing a petition.…” SWDA § 361.322(a) (emphasis added). See also id. §§ 361.322(g) and (h) (referring to “the administrative order.”) Conversely, § 361.321 applies generally to a “ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission,” but contains the following exclusion: “Except as provided by Section 361.322(e) [read 361.322(g)], in an appeal from an action of the commission … the issue is whether the action is invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable.” Id. § 361.321(e). (See Appellant’s Br. 13 con- cerning the outdated reference to § 361.322(e).) Thus, the two appellate sections are separate and have different standards of review.