Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] See Act of May 24, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 703, § 5, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3212, 3218-32. (App. 2:3218-32.) Those amendments 7 included a substantial rewriting of § 13 (now Subchapter F), to the extent that they practically created a new program. Id. (App. 2:3218-32.) The next year, in the Sixth Called Session, the Legislature codified the new amend- ments. See Act of June 6, 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, § 29, 1990 Tex. Gen. Laws 47, 66-80 (amended 1997) (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 361.181-.202). (App. 3:66-80.) In the same act that codified the new Subchapter F, the Legislature also incorporated the uncodified amendment to § 9(b) (now § 361.322(a)) and included this reference: “Any person subject to an administrative order under Section 361.272 may appeal the order by filing a petition.…” Id. § 28, 1990 Tex. Gen. Laws 64-65 (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.322(a)). (App. 3:64-65.) They also amended § 361.321(c) with the cross-reference, “[e]xcept as provided by Section 361.322(a)....” Id. at 64 (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.321(c)).