Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company
[…] (Appellees’ Br. 30-32.) They conclude that “these provisions flatly contradict the State’s position that the AO was issued solely under § 361.188.” (Appellees’ Br. 31.) This argument, however, ignores the language of § 361.188(b)—that “[t]he provisions in Subchapters I, K, and L relating to administrative orders apply to orders issued under this section.” SWDA § 361.188(b).