TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
DISCUSSION
Armstrong challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting his
conviction. The court of criminal appeals recently did away with factual-sufficiency review,
however, on the basis that it was “barely distinguishable” from legal-sufficiency review. See id. at
894. Thus, in this opinion, we do not recite separate review standards for legal and factual
sufficiency even though Armstrong makes arguments under both standards.
Penal code section 42.062 provides in pertinent part that an individual commits an
offense if he “recklessly renders unusable a telephone that would otherwise be used by another
individual to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law
enforcement agency.” Tex. Penal Code § 42.062(b). The statute defines “emergency” as
a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by
the individual making a telephone call to be in fear of imminent assault or in which