Rachea Cunningham v. Navarro Regional Hospital, L.P. D/B/A Navarro Regional Hospital Patricia Sullivan, RN And Lisa Henderson, RN
[…] Southwest Officials Ass’n, 319 S.W.3d 952, 956 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.) (quoting Atmos Energy Corp. v. Abbott, 127 S.W.3d 852, 855 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.)). The State, acting through the Office of the Attorney General, brought its claims against BFI Waste Services for “unpaid sales tax debt” of Texas Waste Systems pursuant to section 111.020 of the tax code and pleaded that the district court had jurisdiction pursuant to section 111.010 of the tax code. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 111.010 (West 2008), .020. Section 111.010 provides in relevant part that “[t]he attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state to recover delinquent state taxes, tax penalties, and interest owed to the state” and that “[v]enue for and jurisdiction of a suit arising under this section is exclusively conferred upon the district courts of Travis County.” Id. § 111.010(a), (c).