Rachea Cunningham v. Navarro Regional Hospital, L.P. D/B/A Navarro Regional Hospital Patricia Sullivan, RN And Lisa Henderson, RN
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.020 (West 2008).1 BFI Waste Services filed a plea to the jurisdiction, seeking 1 Section 111.020 addresses tax collection after the termination of a business. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.020 (West 2008). Section 111.020 provides in relevant part: (a) If a person who is liable for the payment of an amount under this title sells the business or the stock of goods of the business or quits the business, the successor to the seller or the seller’s assignee shall withhold an amount of the purchase price sufficient to pay the amount due until the seller provides a receipt from the comptroller showing that the amount has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due. (b) The purchaser of a business or stock of goods who fails to withhold an amount of the purchase price as required by this section is liable for dismissal, on the ground that the State was required to issue a tax assessment from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts and provide an opportunity for an administrative hearing before bringing suit against BFI Waste Services under section 111.020. See id.