TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] governmental function, it expands governmental immunity beyond common law).
Finally, as we have explained, the proprietary-governmental dichotomy concerns
whether governmental immunity exists in the first place, not whether it has been waived. Therefore,
the statutory provision that waives governmental immunity in chapter 271 does not logically
implicate the proprietary-governmental dichotomy, which applies before consideration of waiver.
As a result, the legislature could have reasonably believed it did not need to reiterate the validity of
the dichotomy in section 271.152. This interpretation is directly supported by section 271.158, in
which the legislature expressly stated that nothing in section 271.152 “shall constitute a grant of
immunity to suit to a local governmental entity.”
7
As our sister court explained, section 271.152 was adopted to overrule various appellate
court cases that found that governmental entities’ immunity from suit had not been waived for
various contract claims. See Clear Lake City Water Auth. v. MCR Corp., No. 01-08-00955-CV, 2010