TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The common-law rule and Tooke v. City of Mexia
Posnainsky applied the proprietary-governmental dichotomy to a tort claim. See 62
Tex. at 125. Prior to Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343–44, the Texas appellate courts—including this
Court—also unanimously applied the proprietary-governmental dichotomy to claims for contract
damages. See Bailey, 972 S.W.2d at 192.4 Although some of these opinions acknowledged that the
3
The legislature has also specified that certain public operations and government agencies
perform only governmental functions. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 452.0561(b) (stating that
operations of public transportation entity are governmental functions); Tex. Water Code § 67.0105(b)
(“The furnishing of a water supply and fire hydrant equipment by a governmental entity or a
volunteer fire department . . . is an essential governmental function . . . .”); Tex. Spec. Dist. Code
§ 3503.002(b) (stating that operations of “TexAmericas Center” are governmental functions for all
purposes).