TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] suit had the effect of placing the parties in the same legal position with respect to that issue
as if Manbeck had won on that issue at trial. See, e.g., Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Vega-Garcia,
223 S.W.3d 762, 767-69 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied).2
AISD instead focuses its contentions on the second set of requirements listed above.
It argues that any attorneys’ fees Manbeck incurred after it non-suited its judicial-review claim could
not have been “incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal” within the
meaning of section 408.221, subsection (c). AISD urges that subsection (c) contemplates that the
attorneys’ fees a claimant incurs “as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal” are only those it
incurs in prevailing on “an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier.” See
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.221(c). Once it non-suited its judicial-review claim, AISD observes,
the sole issue that remained for judicial resolution was Manbeck’s counterclaim for attorneys’ fees
under section 408.221, subsection (c). Whether Manbeck was entitled to attorneys’ fees under the