TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Section 410.302.”
There is no dispute that AISD, as a self-insured governmental entity, is an “insurance carrier” for
purposes of subsection (c)1 and that it sought “judicial review under Subchapter G, Chapter 410, of
a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of,
income or death benefits.” Consequently, the first set of requirements listed above is satisfied.
AISD likewise acknowledges that Manbeck “prevailed” on “an issue on which
judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier in accordance with the limitation of issues
contained in Section 410.302,” thereby satisfying the third set of requirements listed above. The
“limitation of issues contained in Section 410.302” refers to the requirements in Labor Code
section 410.302 that “[a] trial under this subchapter [G] is limited to issues decided by the appeals
panel and on which judicial review is sought” and that “[t]he pleadings must specifically set forth
the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.” Id. § 410.302(b). Here,
the “issue on which judicial relief [was] sought by [AISD] in accordance with the limitation of issues
contained in Section 410.302” was the extent-of-injury dispute that had been the focus of the
1
See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(27) (West 2006).
9