TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The officer rendered a decision that Manbeck’s compensable injury extended to both conditions, and
ordered AISD to pay benefits in accordance with that decision. See id. § 410.168(a) (West 2006).
AISD unsuccessfully sought review before the Division’s appeals panel, which had
the effect of making the hearing officer’s decision and order final. See id. § 410.204(c) (West 2006).
Having exhausted its administrative remedies, AISD timely brought suit for judicial review of the
Division’s order in April 2006. See id. § 410.251 (West 2006). In its petition, AISD complained
solely of the Division’s decision regarding the extent-of-injury dispute, and it attached a copy of the
hearing officer’s final decision and order. See id. § 410.302(b) (West 2006) (“A trial under this
subchapter [G] is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is
3
sought” and “[t]he pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by
which the party is aggrieved.”).
Although Manbeck was served with process shortly thereafter, he did not file
an answer until after AISD sought a no-answer default judgment in January 2007. At that juncture,
Manbeck retained two lawyers—Chadwick Lee, who had represented him before the Division;
and Wade Stewart.