Charles Manbeck v. Austin Independent School District
[…] The Political Subdivisions Law, however, is qualified. Section 504.002(a) provides that the provisions of the Act apply to the list of adopted provisions “except to the extent that they are inconsistent with this chapter.” Section 504.002(c) provides that “[n]either this chapter nor [the Workers’ Compensation Act] authorizes a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision . . . beyond the actions and damages authorized by” the Texas Tort Claims Act, TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE §§ 101.001–.109. Further, Section 504.053(e) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action.” The list of adopted provisions in Section 504.002 includes Chapter 408, the chapter containing the attorney fee provision at issue. TEX . LAB. CODE § 504.002(a)(6).