Charles Manbeck v. Austin Independent School District
[…] The case proceeded through an administrative phase under the Act. A benefit review conference failed to resolve the dispute, see id. §§ 410.021–.034, and the case proceeded to a contested case hearing, see id. §§ 410.151–.169. The hearing officer sided with Manbeck on the contested issues. AISD sought review before the administrative appeals panel, see id. §§ 410.201–.209, which also sided with Manbeck. AISD then sought judicial review of the panel’s decision. See id. §§ 410.251–.258. In the district court, Manbeck filed a counterclaim seeking attorney fees under Section 408.221(c) of the Act, which provides: “An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review . . . of a final decision of the appeals panel . . . is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier . . . .” AISD filed a nonsuit in the trial court, leaving only the counterclaim for fees.