Charles Manbeck v. Austin Independent School District
[…] In short, if Barfield were the final word, Manbeck’s claim for attorney fees would fail. This result is all the more compelled by our later decision in Travis Central Appraisal District v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54 (Tex. 2011), where we revisited the issue of whether a retaliatory discharge claim could be lodged against a governmental entity. We held that Barfield was no longer good law in light of a subsequent amendment to the Political Subdivisions Law. We noted that in 2005 a new provision, TEX . LAB. CODE § 504.053(e), was added to the Political Subdivisions Law, providing that “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action.” We first noted that this “no-waiver provision” was a “broadly-worded provision” applying to all of Chapter 504. 342 S.W.3d at 57. We held that it applied to both sovereign and governmental immunity, the latter protecting political subdivisions including school districts.