Charles Manbeck v. Austin Independent School District
[…] Section 504.002(b) provides that, as to this list of “adopted” provisions, see Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 56 (Tex. 2011), a political subdivision is deemed an “employer” under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The Political Subdivisions Law, however, is qualified. Section 504.002(a) provides that the provisions of the Act apply to the list of adopted provisions “except to the extent that they are inconsistent with this chapter.” Section 504.002(c) provides that “[n]either this chapter nor [the Workers’ Compensation Act] authorizes a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision . . . beyond the actions and damages authorized by” the Texas Tort Claims Act, TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE §§ 101.001–.109. Further, Section 504.053(e) provides that “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action.”