State Office of Risk Management v. Linda L. Ribble
[…] Civ. 8 Ochoa. Id. at 772. We determined that the University’s plea to the jurisdiction was not impacted by the fact that it initiated the suit against Ochoa and that sovereign immunity barred Ochoa’s claims for attorney’s fees. Id. at 773-74. In light of Manbeck and Ochoa, we find that sovereign immunity deprives this court of jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees. The provisions of the Labor Code that apply to the case before us contain liability-limiting language identical to that in Ochoa. See Tex. Lab. Code § 501.002(c) (“Neither this chapter nor Subtitle A authorizes a cause of action or damages against the state, a state agency, or an employee of the state beyond the actions and damages authorized by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”). As the University did in Ochoa, SORM properly asserted sovereign immunity through a plea to the jurisdiction, and its initiation of the suit against Ribble does not preclude it from arguing that sovereign immunity bars liability.