State Office of Risk Management v. Linda L. Ribble
[…] We found that although Manbeck relied on the Political Subdivisions Law, the supreme court’s reasoning in that case was nonetheless applicable to the question of how the provisions of the Labor Code and the Texas Tort Claims Act4 should impact the question of sovereign immunity in 3 The adopted provisions of the Political Subdivisions Law list those portions of the Workers’ Compensation Act that are applicable to certain political subdivisions, including school districts. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 504.001-.002. Political subdivisions are considered “employers” according to the statute. Id. § 504.002(b). 4 See Tex. Lab. Code § 503.002(c) (“Neither this chapter nor Subtitle A authorizes a cause of action or damages against the state, a state agency, or an employee of the state beyond the actions and damages authorized by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”); Tex. Civ. 8 Ochoa. Id. at 772. We determined that the University’s plea to the jurisdiction was not impacted by the fact that it initiated the suit against Ochoa and that sovereign immunity barred Ochoa’s claims for attorney’s fees.