COURT OF APPEALS
[…] context. “In civil cases, the statute in question must expressly provide for the attorney’s fees.”
Rodriguez, 68 S.W.3d at 700 (citing Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d at 593). Whether a statute authorizes an
award of attorney’s fees is a question of law. See Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91,
95 (Tex. 1999).
Application of the Law to the Facts
Initially, we note that as SORM administers a workers’ compensation insurance program for
government employees, it is treated as an “insurer” under the Labor Code. See TEX . LAB. CODE
ANN . § 412.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009); TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 501.002(c) (Vernon 2006) (stating
that for the purpose of applying Chapter 408, other than sections 408.001(b) and (c), “insurer” means
“state” or “state agency”). Therefore, under Section 408.147, “[i]f an insurance carrier disputes the
commissioner’s determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the
amount of supplemental income benefits due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the
insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the employee as
a result of the insurance carrier’s dispute . . . .” Id. at § 408.147(c) (Vernon 2006). However,
Section 501.002(d) limits a state agency’s liability under the Labor Code to only those actions and
damages authorized by the Texas Tort Claims Act. Id. at § 501.002(d). And the Texas Tort Claims