TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Travis Cent.
Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 57–58 (Tex. 2011). “The waiver of [sovereign]
immunity is a matter addressed to the Legislature,” which courts may not disturb. Guillory v. Port
of Houston Auth., 845 S.W.2d 812, 813–14 (Tex. 1993) (quoting Lowe v. Texas Tech Univ.,
540 S.W.2d 297, 298 (Tex. 1976)). Without such a waiver, sovereign immunity deprives a court of
subject-matter jurisdiction. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224.
In keeping with its purpose of protecting public employees who speak out against
unlawful conduct, section 554.0035 of the whistleblower act waives sovereign immunity “to
the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.” See
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.035. The supreme court has interpreted this to be “a limited waiver of
immunity that allows consideration of the section 554.002(a) elements, to the extent necessary in