TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 239 S.W.3d at 850. Indulging every inference in Resendez’s favor, we conclude that her statements
to Brymer could tend to prove that Dayton and Walton unlawfully refused to report fraud being
committed against the state. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 321.022(a). Therefore, we conclude that
there is a fact question about whether Resendez reported a violation of law by other public
employees. See id. § 554.002(a).
16
Appropriate law-enforcement authority
The third element of a whistleblower claim requires an employee to make her report
to “an appropriate law enforcement authority.” See id. § 554.002(a)–(b). The statute defines an
appropriate law-enforcement authority as a “part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the
employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be
violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b).
A governmental entity must be capable of more than internally disciplining “its own employees for
an alleged violation” or “forward[ing] information to another entity to prosecute.” Needham,