Rosaena Resendez v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] In her response to the plea to the jurisdiction, Resendez cites to section 321.022(a) of the government code, which states: If the administrative head of a department or entity that is subject to audit by the state auditor has reasonable cause to believe that money received from the state by the department or entity . . . may have been lost, misappropriated, or misused, or that other fraudulent or unlawful conduct has occurred in relation to the operation of the department or entity, the administrative head shall report the reason and basis for the belief to the state auditor. The state auditor may investigate the report or may monitor any investigation conducted by the department or entity. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 321.022(a). If an administrative head refuses to make such a report, he has committed a Class A misdemeanor. See id. §§ 321.019(a)(3)–(b), .022(a) (West 2005). The Commission asserts that “[a]s a long-time state employee, Ms.