TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (concluding alleged whistleblower produced sufficient evidence that he had good-faith belief
supervisor was appropriate law-enforcement authority given that supervisor was required under
“Medicare/Medicaid rules and regulations” to investigate and prevent violations of federal law).
12
In its brief, the Commission argues that Resendez could not have reasonably believed
Dayton and Walton were violating the law by not reporting fraud because there is no statute that
requires them to make such a report. In her response to the plea to the jurisdiction, Resendez cites
to section 321.022(a) of the government code, which states:
If the administrative head of a department or entity that is subject to
audit by the state auditor has reasonable cause to believe that money
received from the state by the department or entity . . . may have been
lost, misappropriated, or misused, or that other fraudulent or unlawful
conduct has occurred in relation to the operation of the department or
entity, the administrative head shall report the reason and basis for
the belief to the state auditor. The state auditor may investigate the
report or may monitor any investigation conducted by the department
or entity.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 321.022(a). If an administrative head refuses to make such a report, he
has committed a Class A misdemeanor. See id. §§ 321.019(a)(3)–(b), .022(a) (West 2005). The
Commission asserts that “[a]s a long-time state employee, Ms. Resendez would certainly know