the University of Texas at Austin v. Dijaira B. Smith
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 554.001–554.010. To prevail on a claim under the Texas Whistleblower Act, an employee must prove that (1) she is a public employee; (2) she acted in good faith in making a report; (3) the report involved a violation of law; (4) the report was made to an appropriate law enforcement authority; and (5) she suffered retaliation for making the report. TEX. GOV’T CODE §554.002. An entity is “an appropriate law enforcement authority” under the Act if it is “part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” TEX. GOV’T CODE 2 §554.002(b). Thus, “‘critical to the determination’ of whether the recipient of a report is an appropriate law enforcement authority is the ‘particular law the public employee reported violated.’” Tex. Health & Human Serv. Comm’n v.