TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 7
used to injure someone. However, the phrase “tool, implement, or object” encompasses a broad
range of items, and thus the CSOT requirement should not be interpreted too narrowly so as to
undermine its flexible language. See, e.g., Ramos v. State, 303 S.W.3d 302, 307–08 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2009) (concluding that “instrument” as used in section 32.21(e)(3) of Texas Penal Code is
broad term that encompassed Social Security card).
The broad language of the CSOT requirement is analogous to the statutory definition
of “deadly weapon.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (West 2011) (defining deadly
weapon as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or
serious bodily injury.”). As our case law makes clear, it is the manner in which a defendant uses an
object that makes it a deadly weapon, not the physical properties of the object itself. See Guzman,
188 S.W.3d at 198 n.28 (noting car, belts, chains, locks, and hot water can be deadly weapons)