Richard Darren Goodwin v. State
[…] We hold venue was proper in Montgomery County, the evidence supports the verdict, and the trial court did not err in denying a motion to 1 suppress.1 PROOF OF VENUE Goodwin contends he is entitled to a new trial because the State alleged but failed to prove that the offense occurred in Montgomery County. Goodwin argues the State alleged Goodwin violated the commitment order in Montgomery County but proved Goodwin violated the commitment order in Travis County, and that consequently the State failed to prove its venue allegation. Goodwin relies on article 21.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(5) (West 2009) (An indictment “must show that the place where the offense was committed is within the jurisdiction of the court in which the indictment is presented.”). But “Article 21.02(5) must be read with the understanding that there is a distinct difference between ‘jurisdiction’ and ‘venue.’ Jurisdiction concerns the authority or the power of the court to try a case.” Skillern v. State, 890 S.W.2d 849, 859 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, pet. ref’d).