Richard Darren Goodwin v. State
[…] “To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that by reason of the facts in the case, the county where such prosecution is carried on has venue.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1 Issue six complains that the trial court failed to enter written findings on Goodwin’s motion to suppress. See State v. Cullen, 195 S.W.3d 696, 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). That issue was resolved by the filing of findings in a supplemental record. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.4(b). 2 13.17 (West 2005). Venue for an offense committed under section 841.085 of the Health and Safety Code is governed by a special venue statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.315 (West Supp. 2012). “An offense under Section 841.085, Health and Safety Code, may be prosecuted in the county in which any element of the offense occurs or in Montgomery County.” Id.