Richard Darren Goodwin v. State
[…] On October 21, 2010, an order signed in the civil 6 commitment case stated that Goodwin “shall reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the Council on Sex Offender Treatment (Council) or at another location or facility approved by the Council.” During the trial of his criminal case Goodwin argued this order was invalid because it was signed without notice and a hearing required by statute. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.082(e) (“The requirements imposed under Subsection (a) may be modified at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing.”). In addition to being subject to civil commitment, on December 7, 2010, Goodwin was also placed on community supervision in Travis County. The community supervision order required Goodwin to reside in Travis County and comply with all conditions of civil commitment. Goodwin presumes CSOT could not lawfully house him at a location other than Harris County. But the residence requirement in the civil commitment order was imposed on Goodwin, not on CSOT. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.082(a) (“[T]he judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment[.]”). Goodwin was legally committed for supervision by CSOT without regard to his current place of residence.