TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the exception had a substantial negative fiscal impact on the District, see 16 Tex. Admin. Code
§ 26.3 (2011) (Public Util. Comm’n of Tex., Severability Clause), § 26.27(a)(3)(B)(i)); and (5) the
Commission exceeded its authority, abused its discretion and/or acted arbitrarily or capriciously by
relying on substantive rule 26.3 to make an exception to AT&T’s general exchange tariff.
Standard of Review
We review the Commission’s order in this case under the substantial evidence
standard of review described in section 2001.174 of the government code. See Tex. Util. Code Ann.
§ 15.001; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174 (West 2008). Among the statutory grounds requiring
reversal or remand, a court applying the substantial evidence rule shall reverse or remand an
agency’s order “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . not reasonably supported by substantial
evidence” or are “arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(E), (F).
“In determining whether an agency has acted arbitrarily or capriciously the reviewing