Harris County Hospital District v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] But the most persuasive indication of this Court’s intent is the lack of a remand of the Section 15.003 claims. Had the Court intended that Section 15.003 fees be addressed on remand, it would surely have said so in its opinion, judgment, and mandate. 3. Section 15.003 does not authorize payment of fees to the District for attorneys and experts in this case. a. The District’s proceeding at the Commission does not fit within the terms of Section 15.003. The District’s case does not come within the plain language of any right to recover fees under Section 15.003(a) of the Utilities Code. It applies to “[a] party represented by counsel who alleges that existing rates are excessive or that rates prescribed by the commission are excessive,” Tex. Util.