Harris County Hospital District v. Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] Tex. Util. Code § 39.903(a). Section 39.903 also describes the source of the system benefit fund28 and how it is to be administered and used.29 Clearly the Legislature knows how to create a fund. But no such creation language exists for the “regulation fund.” 27 The revisor’s note was added when the Public Utilities Regulatory Act was codified as part of the Utilities Code. 97 Laws, 75th R.S., ch. 166, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 713–1018. 28 Tex. Util. Code § 39.903(b) (“The system benefit fund is financed by a nonbypassable fee set by the commission in an amount not to exceed 65 cents per megawatt hour. The system benefit fund fee is allocated to customers based on the amount of kilowatt hours used.”). 29 Id. at § 39.903(d)–(l). 17 In addition to the lack of legislation creating the fund, it has never been funded by the Legislature. See Tex. H.B. 1, 84th Leg., R.S. (2015) (current appropriations bill without any “regulation fund”); see also Tex. Util.