report at issue is the legal equivalent of ‘no report’” as to those claims. See Scoresby v. Santillan,
[…] thirty-day extension to cure deficiencies in the report. Id. § 74.351(c).
When a trial court “denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section
74.351(b),” the defendant physician or health care provider may bring an interlocutory appeal from
the order. Id. § 51.014(a)(9). But appellate courts lack jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal of
the denial of a motion to dismiss when a claimant timely serves a “deficient” report—as opposed to
“no report”—and the trial court grants a thirty-day extension. Scoresby, 346 S.W.3d at 555; see Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(9) (interlocutory appeal “may not be taken from an order
granting an extension under Section 74.351”). The supreme court has recognized the logic and
practicality of prohibiting an appeal when the trial court has granted a thirty-day extension:
This prohibition is both logical and practical. . . . If a defendant could immediately