report at issue is the legal equivalent of ‘no report’” as to those claims. See Scoresby v. Santillan,
[…] purpose”). Its purpose is “to deter frivolous claims.” Scoresby, 346 S.W.3d at 554. “The report is
intended to inform the defendant of the specific conduct that the claimant has called into question
and provide a basis for the trial court to conclude that the claims have merit.” Fung v. Fischer,
__ S.W.3d __, No. 03-10-00298-CV, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2956, at *10 (Tex. App.—Austin
Apr. 13, 2012, no pet.) (citations omitted).
A defendant whose conduct is implicated in an expert report may file objections to the
report’s sufficiency. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a). A trial court, however,
should not grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report unless “it appears to the court,
5
after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the
definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6).” Id. § 74.351(l). When a report is served within
the 120-day deadline but found by the trial court to be deficient, the trial court may grant one
thirty-day extension to cure deficiencies in the report. Id. § 74.351(c).