TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] at least thirteen possible causes of that ulcer.”
A. Applicable Law
Section 74.351(r)(5)(C) provides that an “expert” in a health-care liability claim is:
with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal
relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the
alleged departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care
liability claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions
on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(5)(C); see id. § 74.403(a) (West 2011) (“[A]
person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between
the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages
claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions
on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.”). However, a
professional need not be employed in the particular field about which he is testifying so
long as he can demonstrate that he has knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education regarding the specific issue before the court that would qualify him to give