TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the district court erred by denying the portion of the plea addressing Lowman’s claim for injunctive
relief. However, Lowman’s petition does not affirmatively negate jurisdiction, and she should
therefore be given an opportunity to amend her petition.
As explained previously, in addition to seeking injunctive relief, Lowman also
asserted that the human resources code waives sovereign immunity for claims falling under section
121.003 of the human resources code. For that reason, Lowman requested monetary relief available
under the human resources code. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 121.004(a), (b) (West 2001)
(stating that violation of section 121.003 is punishable by “a fine of not less than $300 or more than
$1,000” and that if someone is denied access to public facility due to his disability, he “may maintain
a cause of action for damages in a court of competent jurisdiction”). In their first issue, the
University and Powers assert that the provisions of the human resources code at issue do not waive
sovereign immunity. Because the factual allegations underpinning Lowman’s ultra vires cause of