TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] question, they arrested her for criminal trespass.
In her petition, when describing the events occurring after her arrest, Lowman
asserted that she contacted the University’s vice president of legal affairs, explained the nature of
her disability, and asked him to withdraw the criminal trespass warning; however, she alleged that
he “refused to withdraw the warning” and informed her that she should not be on the campus. After
listing the allegations above, Lowman asserted that she was improperly denied “admittance to a
public facility because of her disability.” See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 121.003(c).
Even under a liberal reading, none of the alleged facts in her petition support a
claim that Powers committed ultra vires acts by failing to comply with the requirements of the
human resources code. The human resources code states that “[n]o person with a disability may be
denied admittance to any public facility in the state because of the person’s disability.” Id.; see id.
§ 121.002(5) (defining “[p]ublic facilities”). The main focus of Lowman’s petition is on the events
leading up to her arrest. However, on appeal, Lowman reveals that she is not alleging that her arrest