In addition, Nucor also contends that the Commission’s public-interest determination is not adequately supported by the evidence in the record. We will affirm the judgment of the district court. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK As mentioned above, this case involves the acquisition of a utility. For some time now, the legislature has imposed various restrictions on certain business transactions involving public utilities. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 14.101. A restriction relevant to this case states that if a public utility is going to enter into a transaction that “involves the sale of at least 50 percent of the stock of the utility,” the utility must report the transaction to the Commission “within a reasonable time.” Id. § 14.101(b). After being informed of the transaction, the Commission is required to investigate the proposed transaction in order “to determine whether the action is consistent with the public interest.”