See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(1) (West 2005) (explaining that legislature’s use of word “[m]ay creates discretionary authority”). Even assuming that the Commission could exert authority over stipulations unrelated to a public utility, in light of the legislature’s decision to deregulate the electric market, we would be unable to conclude that the Commission abused its discretion by refusing to consider stipulations that do not relate to Oncor. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(F) (West 2008) (allowing court to reverse agency’s order if agency’s determinations are “arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion”); Downer v.