Although it is true that the Commission’s interpretation of the statutes at issue more sharply limits the Commission’s authority to review and enforce stipulations than the interpretation offered by Nucor, that fact does not render subsection 39.262(o) a nullity. Further, prior to the enactment of subsection 39.262(o), the Commission had no express statutory authority to enforce stipulations filed as part of a notification of a proposed transaction under section 14.101. In fact, in reviewing a filing under section 14.101, the Commission is only explicitly permitted to “disallow the effect of the transaction if the transaction will unreasonably affect rates or service” and to “take the effect of the transaction into consideration in ratemaking proceedings.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 14.101(c). However, subsection 39.262(o) granted the Commission the additional authority to enforce stipulations made as part of a filing under section 14.101. Id. § 39.262(o).