See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 3, 19. When reviewing an agency’s rulings on the admission or exclusion of evidence, appellate courts apply an abuse-of- discretion standard. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Nordin, 971 S.W.2d 90, 93 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(F) (West 2008) (stating that courts may reverse agency order under substantial-evidence standard when order is “arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion”). Under this standard, an agency abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to any guiding rules consider when deciding whether a proposed transaction is in the public interest.