TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§§ 552.301 (providing that governmental body must request determination from attorney general
about whether information it wishes to withhold is excepted from disclosure under specific
exceptions), 552.324 (West Supp. 2010) (providing that governmental body wishing to withhold
information and challenge decision by attorney general must file suit within thirty days; otherwise,
it must comply with attorney general’s decision). In fact, the Port, by filing a general denial, has
affirmatively taken the position that Boeing is not entitled to relief.
11
Section 552.325 provides that a “governmental body, officer for public information, or
other person or entity that files suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor may not file
suit against the person requesting the information.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.325 (West Supp.
2010). While this provision acknowledges that a private party may in certain instances file suit to
prevent the disclosure of information, there is no indication that the legislature in enacting section