TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.022
(West 2004). Requested information that falls within one of these categories is considered core
public information and must be disclosed unless it is “expressly confidential under other
law,” meaning law other than the PIA. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.022(a); Cox Tex. Newspapers,
343 S.W.3d at 114; see also In re City of Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d at 331. Information in a contract
relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body is a category
of information considered core public information under section 522.022(a)(3). See Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 552.022(a)(3).
In this case, the trial court found that the Lease is a “contract relating to the receipt
or expenditure of public or other funds of a government body.” Accordingly, the court concluded
that disclosure of the Lease information is governed by 522.022(a)(3). Boeing does not dispute that
the information sought is public information or that it is core public information under section
552.022(a)(3).