the Boeing Company and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See TEX . GOV ’T CODE §§ 552.301-.303 (describing procedure for a governmental body to request an Attorney General decision on one of the Act’s exceptions); see also id. §§ 552.324-.325 (providing for review of the Attorney General’s decision). This general rule does not apply, however, when the requested information implicates another person’s privacy or property interests. Id. § 552.305(a), (c). Under those circumstances, the “governmental body may, but is not required” to raise specific exceptions. Id. § 552.305(c). The governmental body may also defer to the person whose interests are at stake and that person may, in turn, “submit in writing to the attorney general the person’s reasons why the information should be withheld or released.” Id. § 552.305(b). Thus, when a third party’s interests are at issue, a governmental body need not raise an exception 10 “involving the property or privacy interests of another person” before the Attorney General as a prerequisite to raising the issue in a suit for judicial review.