the Boeing Company and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD–592, at 8–9 (1991) (determining that section 552.104's exception applies only to governmental entities); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD–541, at 4–7 (1990) (same). The court of appeals adopted the Attorney General’s view of the provision, agreeing that Boeing lacks standing to invoke the exception. 412 S.W.3d at 18. One member of the panel, however, did not agree with this part of the court’s decision. See id. at 21 (Pemberton, J. concurring) (concluding that section 552.104 applies to both the government and private parties). Unlike the majority, this justice found nothing in section 552.104's text to support the court’s conclusion that the exception was only for the government’s benefit: Section 552.104 is addressed simply to “information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder” without elaborating as to whether it is intended to protect the interests of “competitors” and “bidders,” a governmental body whose contract or business is being sought by “competitors” or “bidders,” or both. On its face, section 552.104 would seem to implicate the interests of both.