the Boeing Company and the Greater Kelly Development Authority N/K/A the Port Authority of San Antonio v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas
[…] But no statutory language limits section 552.104 to the government. On the contrary, the statute treats section 552.104 as it does other provisions that potentially implicate “a person’s privacy or property interests.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 552.305(a). In fact, in the PIA provision aptly titled, “Information Involving Privacy and Property Interests of Third Party,” the Legislature expressly includes section 552.104's disclosure exception as one of several examples that might involve third party privacy or property concerns. See id. § 552.305(a) (“In a case in which information is requested under this chapter and a person’s privacy or property interests may be involved, including a case under Section 552.101, 552.104, 552.110, or 552.114 . . .”). Boeing submits that no reason exists to include section 552.104 as an example here if a third party like itself has no right to assert the exception.