Johnny Adame v. State
[…] Welch v. State, 993 S.W.2d 690, 693 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.). The reviewing court may impinge on the trier of fact’s discretion only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of law. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 319. To establish “aggravated kidnapping” as charged in the indictment, the jury was required to find that Adame intentionally or knowingly abducted Valenzuela with the intent to use her as a shield or a hostage. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04(2).4 “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: . . . using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2)(B). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person. Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by: (A) force, intimidation, or deception . . . .” Id. (1)(A). 4 The indictment also charged Adame with abduction with the intent to facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04(3).