TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In re Estate
of Nash, 220 S.W.3d 914, 917 (Tex. 2007).
DISCUSSION
In one issue on appeal, AGAP asserts that the district court erred by granting the
Commissioner’s plea.
6
In challenging the district court’s order, AGAP contends that unless an agency’s
governing statutes provide otherwise, the Administrative Procedure Act’s “contested-case and
judicial-review procedures apply to agency-governed proceedings.” See Marble Falls Indep. Sch.
Dist. v. Scott, 275 S.W.3d 558, 563 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code § 2001.001(1) (stating that Act was created “to provide minimum standards of uniform practice
and procedure for state agencies”). Moreover, AGAP urges that the Securities Act does not provide
otherwise and, accordingly, argues that the requirements of the Securities Act must be read in
conjunction with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act “governing judicial review
of contested cases.”