TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See
7 Tex. Admin. Code § 105.17(a) (2013) (State Sec. Bd., Motion for Rehearing). Furthermore, we
do not believe that the Commissioner’s decision to file his own motion for rehearing could have
established a requirement for a motion for rehearing that was not permitted by the governing statute
or could have somehow extended the deadline for seeking judicial review. See Edwards Aquifer
Auth. v. Chemical Lime, Ltd., 291 S.W.3d 392, 403-04 (Tex. 2009) (explaining that in absence of
statutory authority, agency’s actions may not extend filing deadline set by legislature).
9
Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-23-2(A), and allows parties that are subject to an emergency order to
request a hearing on the order, id. art. 581-23-2(D). The Act also directs that after the hearing, the
Commissioner “shall affirm, modify, or set aside in whole or part the emergency order.” Id. art. 581-
23-2(E). Finally, the Act mandates that an “order affirming or modifying the emergency order is
immediately final for purposes of enforcement and appeal.” Id. (emphases added).
By including the phrase “immediately final for purposes of enforcement and appeal,”