TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] does not reflect any bias or prejudice to either party as a result of the conversation.
Inability to Perform Duties
The trial court determined that Juror Brooks was disqualified because of his
unauthorized communication with the bailiff “among other things.” The court did not explain what
those “other” disqualifying things were. However, based on the State’s request and argument urging
the replacement of Juror Brooks with the alternate juror, we presume that one of those “other things”
was the court’s conclusion that Juror Brooks was unable or disqualified to perform his duties under
article 33.011(b).
Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that, before a jury
renders a verdict regarding a defendant’s guilt or innocence, or assesses a punishment when
applicable, alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who . . . become or are found to be unable or
disqualified to perform their duties[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.011(b). Thus, when a regular
16
juror becomes unable or disqualified to perform his duties, Texas law requires that the juror be
replaced with the alternate juror. Id.; Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 783; Romero v. State, 396 S.W.3d 136,
148 (Tex.