TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] discretion, no reversible error will be found. Id.; see Routier, 112 S.W.3d at 588.
13
Juror Communication
The trial court based its finding that Juror Brooks was disqualified, and its subsequent
decision to remove him, primarily on Brooks’s communication with the bailiff.
A juror must make decisions at the guilt and punishment phases using information
obtained in the courtroom: the law, the evidence, and the trial court’s mandates. Granados v. State,
85 S.W.3d 217, 235 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see also McQuarrie v. State, 380 S.W.3d 145, 152
(Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Accordingly, article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
prohibits conversing with the jury: “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the
case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
art. 36.22; see also Tex. R. App. P. 21.3(f) (providing that defendant must be granted new trial when
juror has talked with anyone about case). The main purpose of this statutory prohibition
“is to prevent an outsider from saying anything that might influence a juror.”