TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] . . . .” or similar language). They do not, in other words, apply to public-access or disclosure
requirements created or imposed by other law. See York, 2013 WL 4056182 at *6–7 (noting that PIA
exceptions to disclosure apply only where the right of public access was created by the PIA). Thus
for example, as we recently decided in York, the PIA exceptions to disclosure do not operate against
8
the Open Meetings Act’s requirement that open-meeting minutes be made available to the public
on request. See id.; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.022 (providing that “[t]he minutes and tape
recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be available for public inspection”).
Finally, PIA section 552.006 emphasizes that the PIA “does not authorize the withholding of public
information or limit the availability of public information to the public, except as expressly provided
by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.106 (emphasis added). Nothing in the text of the PIA
exceptions provides or authorizes withholding or limiting access to public information where the
claimed right of access is based on law other than PIA section 552.021.