TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] public inspection upon its filing with TDI. The Appellee Insurers, in turn, argue that the Attorney
General’s interpretation of former section 2251.107 is too narrow and fails to account for the
Legislature’s intent in enacting the PIA and former section 2251.107. Thus, we are presented with
an issue of statutory construction—i.e., did the Legislature intend that former section 2251.107’s
mandatory public-inspection requirement be limited by the PIA’s exceptions to disclosure. Our
resolution of this question turns on the interplay, if any, between former section 2251.107 of the
Insurance Code and the PIA:
Chapter 2251 rate-filing information: Former section 2251.107 of the Insurance Code
provides that “Each filing made, and any supporting information filed, under [Insurance Code
chapter 2251] is open to public inspection as of the date of the filing. See Former Tex. Ins. Code
4
§ 2251.107. There is no dispute that requested rate-filings and supporting information filed by
Appellee Insurers with TDI were filed to comply with chapter 2251’s rate-filing requirements. As
such, they are open to public inspection under former section 2251.107.