Attorney General of Texas v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] They do not, in other words, apply to public-access or disclosure requirements created or imposed by other law. See York, 408 S.W.3d at 685-87 (noting that PIA exceptions to disclosure apply only where the right of public access was created by the PIA). Thus for example, as we recently decided in York, the PIA exceptions to disclosure do not operate against the Open Meetings Act’s requirement that open-meeting minutes be made available to the public on request. See id.; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.022 (providing that “[t]he minutes and tape recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be available for public inspection”). Finally, PIA section 552.006 emphasizes that the PIA “does not authorize the withholding of public information or limit the availability of public information to the public, except as expressly provided by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.106 (emphasis added).