Attorney General of Texas v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] Our resolution of this question turns on the interplay, if any, between former section 2251.107 of the Insurance Code and the PIA:

Chapter 2251 rate-filing information:

Former section 2251.107 of the Insurance Code provides that “Each filing made, and any supporting information filed, under [Insurance Code chapter 2251] is open to public inspection as of the date of the filing.” See Former Tex. Ins.Code § 2251.107. There is no dispute that requested rate-filings and supporting information filed by Appellee Insurers with TDI were filed to comply with chapter 2251’s rate-filing requirements. As such, they are open to public inspection under former section 2251.107.