Attorney General of Texas v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454, 465-70 (Tex.1997) (discussing delegation of Legislative authority in context of separation-of-powers doctrine).

In their second constitutional argument, Appellee Insurers contend that our interpretation of former section 2251.107 violates the takings clause of the U.S. and Texas constitutions by making Appellee Insurers’ trade secrets publicly available without the due-process protections afforded by the PIA. See U.S. Const, amend. V (“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation”); Tex. Const, art. I, § 17 (“[n]o person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made”). We disagree. Even if we assume that Appel-lee Insurers could establish that the State intentionally performed certain acts that resulted in a “taking” of property for public use, see General Seros. Comm’n v.