Timothy Salazar v. Phillips & Luckey Co., Inc. D/B/A Phillips & Luckey Funeral Home
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(a). He urged that appellee knew that he was alive and “wrongly chose to follow the 3 instructions of [the parents].” He also contended that there were no questions of fact and that appellee “had admitted everything in its responses to written discovery.” According to Salazar, the correct procedure under the statute “was to communicate with Timothy Salazar and obtain his instructions for the burial of his spouse.” In the event of a dispute, Salazar urges that appellee should have obtained a court order. See id. § 711.002(k) (“Any dispute among any persons listed in Subsection (a) concerning their right to control the disposition . . . of a decedent’s remains shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.”). Salazar’s evidence included medical records from his hospitalization after the accident, discovery responses by appellee, and an affidavit.