Timothy Salazar v. Phillips & Luckey Co., Inc. D/B/A Phillips & Luckey Funeral Home
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(g) (requiring appellate briefs to contain statement of facts supported by record references); Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. City of 6 Appellee, however, sought traditional summary judgment as to Salazar’s claims involving statutory violations, negligence, and negligence per se based upon section 711.002(i). Id. § 711.002(i).4 As previously stated, that subsection provides that a “funeral establishment shall not be liable for carrying out . . . the directions of any person who represents that the person is entitled to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains.” Id.