i i i i i i
[…] Thus, he argues that his motion to show
authority should have been granted by the trial court. SCI responds that although Salazar’s original
petition misidentified SCI’s assumed names, it voluntarily entered an appearance, and the assumed
name statute does not create a remedy for Salazar’s private enforcement. We agree. The assumed
name statute requires every corporation operating under an assumed name to file an assumed name
certificate with the Secretary of State and with the county clerk where the entity is doing business.
TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . § 71.103 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Failure to file an assumed name
certificate affects a plaintiff’s capacity to bring suit. See id. § 71.201(a) (Vernon 2009) (explaining
that “the person may not maintain in a court of this state an action or proceeding arising out of a
contract or act in which an assumed name was used until an original, new, or renewed certificate has
been filed as required by this chapter”); see also § 71.002(9) (defining “person” as including “an
individual, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, registered limited liability
partnership, company, or corporation”). And, failure to file an assumed name certificate may result
in a plaintiff receiving “expenses incurred, including attorney’s fees, in locating and effecting service
of process on the defendant.” Id. § 71.201(b). It does not, however, affect a defendant’s ability to
defend itself in civil litigation. Id. § 71.201(a) (“A person’s failure to comply with this chapter does
not impair the validity of any contract or act by the person or prevent the person from defending any
action or proceeding in any court of this state . . . .”).
-10-
04-08-00022-CV
CONCLUSION
With respect to SCI, Pauline Dickey, Frank Dickey, and Elizabeth Rodriguez Coronado, we
affirm the summary judgment of the trial court. However, with respect to Salazar’s claims against
Dr.