J. A. B. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a)(1) (standard for reversible error in civil cases). He argues that he has a statutory right under section 105.002 of the family code and a constitutional right under article I, section 15 of the Texas Constitution to have the jury determine whether or not he should be appointed as a conservator as an alternative to termination. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 15 (providing right to trial by jury); Tex. Fam. Code § 105.002(c)(1)(A)–(C) (providing that “a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict on the issues of . . . the appointment of [conservators]”). Appellant further contends that questions of conservatorship were raised by the written pleadings and supported by the evidence. See Tex. R. Civ.