TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] abused its discretion when it omitted questions of conservatorship from the jury charge and, in his
second issue, he contends that the trial court’s error in omitting questions of conservatorship caused
him harm. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a)(1) (standard for reversible error in civil cases). He argues
that he has a statutory right under section 105.002 of the family code and a constitutional right under
article I, section 15 of the Texas Constitution to have the jury determine whether or not he should
be appointed as a conservator as an alternative to termination. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 15 (providing
right to trial by jury); Tex. Fam. Code § 105.002(c)(1)(A)–(C) (providing that “a party is entitled to
a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict on the issues of . . . the
appointment of [conservators]”).
Appellant further contends that questions of conservatorship were raised by the
written pleadings and supported by the evidence. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 277, 278 (directing trial court