TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2006.002(c)(2). Any other alternative HHSC might have considered that would fail to include
pharmacy benefits in its contracts with MCOs, including those suggested in the attorney general’s
guidelines, would fail to comply with SB 7 and would likewise not constitute an alternative method
22
of achieving the purpose of the proposed rules. See id.; see also Medicaid Program; Medicaid
Managed Care: New Provisions, 67 Fed. Reg. 40,998.
American Pharmacies also complains that HHSC did not adopt “less onerous rules.”
However, that is not the standard of section 2006.002, which requires an agency to reduce the
adverse economic impact “if doing so is legal and feasible considering the purpose of the statute
under which the rule is to be adopted.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2006.002(a). HHSC considered
alternatives but concluded that none were feasible to achieve the purpose of implementing MMC as
to pharmacy benefits. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that Suehs