TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (Establishment and Adjustment of Reimbursement Rates by the Health and Human Services
Commission), 355.8541–.8551 (Pharmacy Services: Reimbursement). HHSC is charged with
adopting rules for determining reimbursement rates for medical assistance payments. Act of May
26, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 842, § 32.028(a) (current version at Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.028(a));
Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(b)(2).
Since 1997, HHSC has had statutory authority to implement an MMC program for
providing Medicaid services in Texas. See Act of May 28, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1262, § 2,
1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4780, 4781 (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 533.001–.063)
(Implementation of Medicaid Managed Care Program); Tex. Gov’t Code § 533.002 (“The
commission shall implement the Medicaid managed care program as part of the health care delivery
system . . . .”). Under MMC, HHSC contracts with managed care organizations (MCOs) to provide
Medicaid health services under a managed care plan. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 533.001–.002; see
also 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (authorizing federal reimbursement to state for costs of contracting with
eligible MCOs).