TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] American
Pharmacies also cites rule 355.201(b), which governs HHSC’s establishment of reimbursement rates,
states that its purpose is to implement Government Code section 531.021(d) (guidelines for setting
rates under section 531.021(b)(2)), and expressly applies to all programs that provide medical
assistance. See 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 355.201(b), Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(d). American
Pharmacies thus argues that the term includes payments to pharmacies by MCOs and PBMs in the
MMC model.
American Pharmacies also contends that the legislative history of section 531.021
supports its construction of these provisions. Prior to 1997, when MMC was adopted,
section 531.021 provided only that “[HHSC] is the state agency designated to administer
federal medical assistance funds.” See Act of Apr. 21, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 8.002,
1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 458, 589 (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(a)). In 1997, as part
of the act implementing MMC, subsection (b) was added to section 531.021, making HHSC