TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] any rate-setting duty in MMC or that Suehs’s failure to adopt rules for setting pharmacy
reimbursement rates in MMC was ultra vires. We overrule American Pharmacies’ first through
third issues.
Compliance with Government Code Section 2006.002
In its fourth issue, American Pharmacies contends the trial court erred by finding that
in proposing Subchapter J to implement SB 7, HHSC substantially complied with section 2006.002
of the Government Code, which governs an agency’s adoption of rules with an adverse economic
impact on small businesses.8 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2006.002. Section 2006.002(a) requires that
an agency considering adoption of a rule that would have an adverse effect on small businesses
“shall reduce the effect if doing so is legal and feasible considering the purpose of the statute under
which the rule is to be adopted.” Id. § 2006.002(a). Before adopting such a rule, the agency must
prepare (1) an economic impact statement estimating the number of businesses affected, projecting
the economic impact, and describing alternative methods of achieving the purpose of the proposed