TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] insufficient to cover that member’s medical needs for any given month. See 42 C.F.R. 438.2 (risk
contract means contract under which contractor assumes risk for cost of covered services and incurs
loss if cost exceeds payments); Vista Health Plan, Inc. v. Texas Health & Human Servs. Comm’n,
No. 03-03-00216-CV, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 4529, at *6 n.4 (Tex. App.—Austin May 20, 2004,
pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing David M. Studdert, Direct Contracts, Data Sharing and Employee
Risk Selection: New Stakes for Patient Privacy in Tomorrow’s Health Insurance Markets,
4
See also Tex. Ins. Code § 843.002(4) (defining capitation as “a method of compensating
a physician or provider for arranging for or providing a defined set of covered health care services
to certain enrollees for a specified period that is based on a predetermined payment per enrollee for
the specified period, without regard to the quantity of services actually provided”);
42 C.F.R. § 422.208(a) (defining capitation as “a set dollar payment per patient per unit of time
(usually per month) paid to a physician or physician group to cover a specified set of services and