TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—Austin May 20, 2004,
pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing David M. Studdert, Direct Contracts, Data Sharing and Employee
Risk Selection: New Stakes for Patient Privacy in Tomorrow’s Health Insurance Markets,
4
See also Tex. Ins. Code § 843.002(4) (defining capitation as “a method of compensating
a physician or provider for arranging for or providing a defined set of covered health care services
to certain enrollees for a specified period that is based on a predetermined payment per enrollee for
the specified period, without regard to the quantity of services actually provided”);
42 C.F.R. § 422.208(a) (defining capitation as “a set dollar payment per patient per unit of time
(usually per month) paid to a physician or physician group to cover a specified set of services and
administrative costs without regard to the actual number of services provided . . . includ[ing] the
physician’s own services, referral services, or all medical services”).
4
25 Am. J. L. & Med. 233, 236 (1999)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(b)(2)(D) (to be eligible for
federal reimbursement, MCO must assume full financial risk on prospective basis for provision of
health care services).