TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] with the APA’s procedural requirements, as Human Resources Code section 22.019(b) required; and
(3) the implementation of the prescription drug carve-in before S.B. 7 took effect. We disagree.
Our disposition of American Pharmacies’ second issue is likewise fatal to its
allegations of ultra vires conduct in the adoption of a “rule.” As for its remaining complaints, we
note that as of its September 28, 2011 effective date, S.B. 7 mandated that HHSC’s contracts with
MCOs include the prescription drug benefit; i.e., that it implement the prescription drug carve-in.
Moreover, under section 2001.006 of the Government Code, HHSC had discretion beginning
July 19, 2011—the date the Governor signed S.B. 7—to “adopt a rule or take other administrative
action that [HHSC] determines is necessary or appropriate and that [HHSC] would have
been authorized to take had the legislation been in effect at the time.” See Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2001.006(a)(2), (b). Both of these events had transpired well before the district court ruled on the
17
executive commissioner’s plea to the jurisdiction, which occurred in November 2011. Consequently,