TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction under section 2001.038 of the APA to issue declaratory and injunctive
relief against HHSC to restrain the agency’s procedurally invalid adoption of a “rule” or “changes in
departmental policy.” In its third issue, American Pharmacies argues that its pleadings and evidence
invoked the district court’s jurisdiction to issue declaratory and injunctive relief against HHSC’s
executive commissioner, in his official capacity, to restrain actions ultra vires of the agency’s
statutory authority.
13
APA section 2001.038
Section 2001.038 of the APA waives sovereign immunity to the extent of creating
a cause of action for declaratory relief regarding the “validity” or “applicability” of a “rule” if “it is
alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere
with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038; see El Paso,
247 S.W.3d at 714; Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 357 S.W.3d 691, 700
(Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.). Consequently, to come within section 2001.038’s waiver,
American Pharmacies must be seeking relief regarding a “rule.”