TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] prescription drug carve-in. It subsequently amended its petition on September 11, 2011.
As its pleadings were amended, and as relevant to its issues on appeal, American
Pharmacies asserted essentially three theories or grounds for relief predicated on HHSC’s actions
to implement the pharmacy benefits carve-in as of date of its petition:
• First, American Pharmacies asserted that because HHSC’s actions embodied or reflected a
shift from traditional fee-for-service reimbursement to managed care, those actions
evidenced the “adopt[ion] [of] changes in departmental policy” within the meaning
of section 22.019 of the Human Resources Code. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 22.019(b).
Section 22.019 requires HHSC to “adopt any changes in departmental policy in accordance
with the rulemaking provisions of Chapter 2001, Government Code,” i.e., the APA. See id.;
see also Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.021–.041 (APA rulemaking provisions). It is undisputed
that HHSC had not followed the APA rulemaking regimen prior to undertaking the
complained-of actions.12 Consequently, American Pharmacies reasoned, HHSC’s actions